Eurosport

UEFA Women's Euro 2017 finals on Eurosport – all you need to know

UEFA Women's Euro 2017 finals on Eurosport – all you need to know
By Eurosport

27/07/2017 at 18:19Updated 27/07/2017 at 19:20

The UEFA Women's EURO 2017 in the Netherlands is live on Eurosport and the Eurosport Player.

Eurosport Player : Watch this event live

Watch on Eurosport

HOW TO WATCH HOW TO WATCH

WATCH EVERY MINUTE OF THE UEFA WOMEN'S EURO 2017 FINALS LIVE ON EUROSPORT PLAYER

Eurosport Player will bring viewers extensive LIVE coverage from the UEFA Women’s European Championship, the most prestigious competition in women’s European football.

This 2017 edition will be the 12th UEFA Women's Championship. 16 teams including Germany, France and England will take part in the showpiece event, held this year in the Netherlands.

Video - UEFA Women's EURO 2017 Finals – LIVE on Eurosport and Eurosport Player

00:30

RELATED CONTENT

WHEN AND WHERE WILL THE TOURNAMENT TAKE PLACE?

The tournament will be hosted by the Netherlands and they kick proceedings off with a match against Norway on July 16.

The tournament runs through to August 6, with the final being held at the De Grolsch Veste staium in Enschede.

Video - UEFA Women's EURO 2017 players to watch

00:52

THE GROUPS

GROUP A

  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Denmark
  • Belgium

GROUP B

  • Germany
  • Sweden
  • Italy
  • Russia

GROUP C

  • France
  • Iceland
  • Austria
  • Switzerland

GROUP D

  • England
  • Scotland
  • Spain
  • Portugal

Watch the Women's European Championship LIVE Eurosport and Eurosport Player

FULL SCHEDULE – courtesy of UEFA.com

GROUP STAGE

Sunday 16 July: Group A

Netherlands v Norway (Utrecht) 17:00

Denmark v Belgium (Doetinchem) 19:45

Monday 17 July: Group B

Italy v Russia (Rotterdam) 17:00

Germany v Sweden (Breda) 17:45

Tuesday 18 July: Group C

Austria v Switzerland (Deventer) 17:00

France v Iceland (Tilburg) 19:45

Wednesday 19 July: Group D

Spain v Portugal (Doetinchem) 17:00

England v Scotland (Utrecht) 19:45

Thursday 20 July: Group A

Norway v Belgium (Breda) 17:00

Netherlands v Denmark (Rotterdam) 19:45

Friday 21 July: Group B

Sweden v Russia (Deventer) 17:00

Germany v Italy (Tilburg) 19:45

Saturday 22 July: Group C

Iceland v Switzerland (Doetinchem) 17:00

France v Austria (Utrecht) 19:45

Sunday 23 July: Group D

Scotland v Portugal (Rotterdam) 17:00

England v Spain (Breda) 19:45

Monday 24 July: Group A

Belgium v Netherlands (Tilburg) 19:45

Norway v Denmark (Deventer) 19:45

Tuesday 25 July: Group B

Russia v Germany (Utrecht) 19:45

Sweden v Italy (Doetinchem) 19:45

Wednesday 26 July: Group C

Switzerland v France (Breda) 19:45

Iceland v Austria (Rotterdam) 19:45

Thursday 27 July: Group D

Portugal v England (Tilburg) 19:45

Scotland v Spain (Deventer) 19:45

QUARTER-FINALS

Saturday 29 July

Winner A v Runner-up B (QF1, Doetinchem) tbc

Winner B v Runner-up A (QF2, Rotterdam) tbc

Sunday 30 July

Winner C v Runner-up D (QF3, Tilburg) TBC

Winner D v Runner-up C (QF4, Deventer) TBC

SEMI-FINALS

Thursday 3 August

QF1 v QF4 (Enschede) TBC

QF2 v QF3 (Breda) TBC

FINAL

Sunday 6 August (Enschede) 16:00

0
0