Getty Images

Stars lead GB teams at 2018 European Championships

Stars lead GB teams at 2018 European Championships

31/07/2018 at 15:55Updated 01/08/2018 at 17:04

The inaugural European Championships – basically, a mini Olympics for Europe – is almost upon us. But which British Olympic stars are competing in the multi-sport event? We take a look…

ATHLETICS

  • August 6-12 (Olympic Stadium, Berlin)

Dina Asher-Smith and Laura Muir headline a 102-strong British team – the largest contingent sent to a major championship in the modern era.

Asher-Smith will compete in the 100m, 200m and 4x100m relay in Berlin, while Muir has opted against a middle-distance double and will focus solely on the 1500m.

"She [Asher-Smith] is definitely capable of winning three gold medals," said Black. "I know she is amazingly determined. She is up there with the best in the world and we certainly have high expectations - but her own personal expectations are the highest of all."

World 4x100m relay gold medallists Chijindu Ujah (100m), Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake and Adam Gemili (both 200m) will all race, while 400m athlete Anyika Onuora and 400m hurdler Eilidh Doyle will compete at their fifth Europeans.

Heptathlete Katarina Johnson-Thompson will look to continue an impressive season which includes gold medals at the World Indoor Championships (penathlon) and the Commonwealth Games, while defending 400m champion Martyn Rooney earns yet another GB vest. Jazmin Sawyers, Elliot Giles, Chris Baker and Steph Twell – all European medallists from 2016 – are also in the ranks.

Dina Asher-Smith

Dina Asher-SmithGetty Images

AQUATICS

  • SWIMMING: August 3-9 (Tollcross International Swimming Centre, Glasgow)
  • DIVING: August 6-12 (Royal Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh)
  • SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING: August 3-7 (Scotstoun Sports Campus, Glasgow)
  • OPEN WATER SWIMMING: August 8-9 & 11-12 (Loch Lomond)

The British aquatics team is packed with Olympic talent, with 2016 breaststroke champion Adam Peaty and 3m synchro gold medallists Jack Laugher and Chris Mears among those included.

Peaty is joined in the pool by Duncan Scott – the first Scot to win six medals in a single Commonwealth Games – and James Wilby, a three-time medallist from the Gold Coast. However, there will be no Tom Daley in the diving competition after the world champion elected to sit out the remainder of 2018.

Glasgow will host the majority of the aquatic sports, including swimming, with the diving to be held in Edinburgh.

"The pool in Edinburgh has some great memories for me," said Laugher, who won his first Commonwealth title there. "It will be great to return and face a new challenge."

Video - Adam Peaty: What a year!

01:24

CYCLING

  • TRACK: August 2-7 (Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, Glasgow)
  • ROAD: August 5 and 8 (Glasgow)
  • MOUNTAIN BIKE: August 7 (Cathkin Braes)
  • BMX: August 10-11 (Glasgow BMX Centre)

Jason Kenny, Laura Kenny and Mark Cavendish lead a stellar line up of British cyclists in Glasgow.

The husband-and-wife Olympic sensations, who have 10 gold medals between them, are back in training with their sights set on Tokyo 2020.

"I think the standard of racing is going to be high as all the nations' attention turns to qualifying early points for the Olympic Games. Training has been going well for me, and I'm feeling good," said Laura.

They are joined on the track by defending European champions Katie Archibald, Elinor Barker and Eleanor Dickinson.

Cavendish will look to put a difficult Tour de France campaign behind him when he goes for road race glory, while Dani Rowe is set to go in the women’s race. Eurosport's video diary sensation Luke Rowe will compete alongside Cavendish.

Video - United States take team pursuit gold with GB second on Laura Kenny’s return

01:09

GOLF

  • August 8-12 (Gleneagles)

The 2018 European Golf Team Championships will feature some unfamiliar names at a familiar venue, with Gleneagles – the scene of Europe’s famous Ryder Cup win in 2014 – playing host to the event.

Laura Davies heads to Scotland in fine form, having form the US Senior Women’s Open by 10 shots earlier this month, and will partner Georgia Hall at the matchplay event.

GB are sending six pairs in total – three men’s and three women’s, who will also combine for a foursomes event.

GYMNASTICS

  • August 2, 4-5, 9, 11-12 (SSE Hydro, Glasgow)

Two-time Olympic champion Max Whitlock will lead a 10-strong British gymnastics team at the Hydro Arena – the scene of his first world title.

Commonwealth gold medallists James Hall, Dom Cunningham, Courtney Tulloch, Alice Kinsella and Georgia-Mae Fenton all feature alongside Whitlock in Glasgow.

"Competing in Glasgow brings back amazing memories for me," said Whitlock.

"Every gymnast in the British team has proven themselves on the biggest stage and as a team I'm confident that we can be successful again against Europe's best."

Max Whitlock (GBR) of Britain poses with his gold medal on the podium after winning the men's floor final

Max Whitlock (GBR) of Britain poses with his gold medal on the podium after winning the men's floor finalReuters

ROWING

  • August 2-5 (Strathclyde Country Park)

Vicky Thornley was meant to defend her single sculls title in Glasgow after being named in a 53-rower contingent by British Rowing, but pulled out on Monday.

TRIATHLON

  • August 9-11 (Strathclyde Country Park)

Double Olympic champion Alistair Brownlee heads to Strathclyde Park aiming to win a fourth European title, although brother Jonathan was not named in the squad after an injury-hampered year.

Defending champion Jess Learmonth is joined by Sophie Coldwell, India Lee, Non Stanford and Beth Potter in the women’s race.

"I watched the Commonwealth Games in 2014 and the course and the home support were incredible in Strathclyde Park," said Learmonth.

"To have the opportunity to defend my European title there is something I’m really looking forward to, as well as potentially racing in the Mixed Relay."

Video - The European Championships are coming to Eurosport…

00:27
0
0