Shiffrin went in to the race defending her Olympic title from 2014 and on the back of winning the Giant Slalom gold on Thursday. But the American stuttered in her first run, leaving her with work to do. And an error midway through her second run saw Shiffrin fail to take the top spot that so many expected.

Watch every second of the Pyeongchang Games LIVE on Eurosport Player

The rest of the field appeared as stunned as Shiffrin herself, but the experiences Frida Hansdotter grasped the opportunity with both hands, storming down in a time of 1:38.63 to take the lead with only Wendy Holdener (the leader after the first run) to go.
PyeongChang
Swiss oust great rivals Austria to win inaugural Alpine team event gold
24/02/2018 AT 03:53
And while Holdener produced a superb run of her own, the Swiss skier missed out by 5 hundredths of a second to take silver, with Austria's Hatarina Gallhuber finishing third.

Full Standings

  • 1. Frida Hansdotter (Sweden) 49.09 49.54 1:38.63
  • 2. Wendy Holdener (Switzerland) 48.89 49.79 1:38.68
  • 3. Katharina Gallhuber (Austria) 50.12 48.83 1:38.95
  • 4. Mikaela Shiffrin (U.S.) 49.37 49.66 1:39.03
  • 5. Anna Swenn-Larsson (Sweden) 49.29 50.32 1:39.61
  • 6. Nina Haver-Loseth (Norway) 49.75 50.41 1:40.16
  • 7. Bernadette Schild (Austria) 49.89 50.29 1:40.18
  • 8. Katharina Liensberger (Austria) 50.43 50.14 1:40.57
  • 9. Chiara Costazza (Italy) 49.83 50.77 1:40.60
  • 10. Irene Curtoni (Italy) 51.15 49.89 1:41.04
  • 11. Erin Mielzynski (Canada) 51.83 49.66 1:41.49
  • 12. Emelie Wikstrom (Sweden) 49.76 51.81 1:41.57
  • 13. Petra Vlhova (Slovakia) 51.12 50.46 1:41.58
  • 14. Denise Feierabend (Switzerland) 51.93 49.80 1:41.73
  • 15. Laurence St-Germain (Canada) 50.94 50.86 1:41.80
  • 16. Michelle Gisin (Switzerland) 51.43 50.42 1:41.85
  • 17. Veronika Velez-Zuzulova (Slovakia) 51.46 50.61 1:42.07
  • 18. Marusa Ferk (Slovenia) 51.29 50.79 1:42.08
  • 19. Marina Wallner (Germany) 51.12 50.98 1:42.10
  • 20. Nastasia Noens (France) 51.84 50.44 1:42.28
  • 21. Meta Hrovat (Slovenia) 51.93 50.57 1:42.50
  • 22. Maren Skjold (Norway) 51.44 51.18 1:42.62
  • 23. Manuela Molgg (Italy) 51.40 51.35 1:42.75
  • 24. Ana Bucik (Slovenia) 52.09 50.82 1:42.91
  • 25. Kristin Lysdahl (Norway) 52.12 50.90 1:43.02
  • 26. Nevena Ignjatovic (Serbia) 52.10 51.38 1:43.48
  • 27. Roni Remme (Canada) 52.43 51.18 1:43.61
  • 28. Maria Shkanova (Belarus) 52.50 51.71 1:44.21
  • . Christina Geiger (Germany) 51.44 DNF DNF
  • . Estelle Alphand (Sweden) 51.34 DNF DNF