Eurosport

Bennett burns off rivals to claim stage three victory

Bennett burns off rivals to claim stage three victory
By Eurosport

12/03/2019 at 16:39Updated 12/03/2019 at 20:00

Ireland's Sam Bennett produced a powerhouse finish to claim victory on stage three of Paris-Nice.

The Bora-Hansgrohe rider held off Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) with the Australian forced to accept second place despite a game effort to hunt down Bennett in the 200km flat stage.

Video - Bennett powers to Paris-Nice Stage 3 win

02:51

Fabio Jakobsen of Deceuninck-Quick-Step held off Dan McLay to finish third, but Groenewegen - winner of stage one and two - continues to lead overall by six seconds ahead of Team Sky's Michał Kwiatkowski .

“I had really bad legs the last two days,” said Bennett. “I knew that the form was there and I had to just keep trying.

“Today, the legs were a lot better — okay it was a lot easier. But I’m starting to get used to the cold weather. Today was my last sprint opportunity, and I did everything I could.".

Bennett has claimed victories on the final stage of the Vuelta San Juan in Argentina and the UAE Tour in the past two months making this a treble in the opening three months of the year.

“It’s nice to come back and to win again here. Strong competition here and last week [in the UAE]. I’m starting to show I can compete with the best.

“I’m very proud of that and very proud of the job the team’s doing for me.”

Video - Bennett: I had bad legs the last two days

01:37

Results from Stage 3, Paris-Nice on Tuesday

Stage 3 Cepoy to Moulins, 200 km.

  • 1. Sam Bennett (IRL) BORA - hansgrohe 5:16:25
  • 2. Caleb Ewan (AUS) Lotto - Soudal "
  • 3. Fabio Jakobsen (NED) Deceuninck - Quick-Step "
  • 4. Daniel McLay (GBR) EF Education First "
  • 5. Bryan Coquard (FRA) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels "
  • 6. Niccolò Bonifazio (ITA) Direct Energie "
  • 7. Alexander Kristoff (NOR) UAE Team Emirates "
  • 8. Arnaud Démare (FRA) Groupama - FDJ "
  • 9. Dylan Groenewegen (NED) Team Jumbo - Visma "
  • 10. Edward Theuns (BEL) Trek - Segafredo "
  • 11. Eduard Michael Grosu (ROU) Delko - Marseille - "

General classification

  • 1 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 11:47:44
  • 2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 0:00:06
  • 3 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:00:11
  • 4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:16
  • 5 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky 0:00:17
  • 6 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:20
  • 7 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:21
  • 8 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:23
  • 9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
  • 10 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:24

Stage winners

  • 1 Sam Bennett IRL (BORA - hansgrohe)
  • 2 Caleb Ewan AUS (Lotto - Soudal)
  • 3 Fabio Jakobsen NED (Deceuninck - Quick-Step)

Following stages

  • Mar 13-Stage 4 Vichy to Pélussin, 212 km, Road race.
  • Mar 14-Stage 5 Barbentane to Barbentane, 25.5 km, Individual time trial.
  • Mar 15-Stage 6 Peynier to Brignoles, 176.5 km, Road race.
  • Mar 16-Stage 7 Nice to Col de Turini, 181.5 km, Road race.
  • Mar 17-Stage 8 Nice to Nice, 110 km, Road race.
0
0