It was a remarkable Olympics for Team GB as they collected 27 golds, 23 silvers and 17 bronze medals, with a tally of 67 medals in total making Rio their most successful games since 1908 in London and their best away Games in history.
Here's how a golden fortnight breaks down...

The most successful athletes

Rio 2016
When Eurosport met Anthony Joshua
28/10/2017 AT 11:50
No less than eight athletes picked up a gold and at least one other medal.

Max Whitlock (GBR) of Britain poses with his gold medal on the podium after winning the men's floor final

Image credit: Reuters

NameSportMedal haul
Jason KennyCyclingThree golds
Max WhitlockGymnasticsTwo golds, one bronze
Mo FarahAthleticsTwo golds
Laura TrottCyclingTwo golds
Charlotte DujardinEquestrianOne gold, one silver
Jack LaugherDivingOne gold, one silver
Adam PeatySwimmingOne gold, one silver
Callum SkinnerCyclingOne gold, one silver

The most successful sports

Gold medalist Jason Kenny (GBR) of Britain poses with his gilfriend, women's omnium gold medalist Laura Trott (GBR) of Britain.

Image credit: Reuters

A clear winner here as the cycling team at the velodrome absolutely pummelled their rivals on the track. They claimed 11 medals, including six golds, with their nearest rivals, Netherlands, collecting just two. Every single member of the team got a medal of one colour or another.
Chris Froome also chipped in with a bronze in the men's road time trial. UK Sport had targeted at least eight medals from cycling and a likely maximum of 10 - so the cyclists' achievements surpassed even the most ambitious expectations.
In fact, rowing and modern pentathlon were the only sports in which Team GB failed to hit the target set by UK Sport - an amazing achievement.
SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Cycling64212
Rowing3205
Gymnastics2237
Canoeing2204
Athletics2147
Equestrian2103
Sailing2103
Swimming1506
Boxing1113
Diving1113
Taekwondo1113
Traithlon1113
Field hockey1001
Golf1001
Tennis1001
Rugby sevens0101
Shooting0022
Badminton0011
Judo0011

Every medal, day by day

August 7

  • Adam Peaty, Swimming, 100m breaststroke - GOLD
  • Jazz Carlin, Swimming, 400m freestyle - SILVER

August 8

  • Edward Ling, Shooting, trap - BRONZE
  • Tom Daley, Daniel Goodfellow, Diving, 10m synchronised platform - BRONZE

Tom Daley, Daniel Goodfellow

Image credit: Reuters

August 9

  • Siobhan-Marie O'Connor, Swimming, 200m individual medley - SILVER
  • James Guy, Stephen Milne, Duncan Scott, Daniel Wallace, Swimming, 4x200m freestyle relay - SILVER

August 10

  • Joe Clarke, Canoeing, K1 - GOLD
  • Jack Laugher, Chris Mears, Diving, 3m synchronised springboard - GOLD
  • Chris Froome, Cycling, road time trial - BRONZE
  • Steven Scott, Shooting, double trap - BRONZE
  • Sally Conway, Judo, 70kg - BRONZE
  • Max Whitlock, Gymnastics, all-around - BRONZE

Max Whitlock (l.), überwältigt

Image credit: AFP

August 11

  • Philip Hindes, Jason Kenny, Callum Skinner, Cycling, men's sprint - GOLD
  • Vicky Thornley, Kath Grainger, Rowing, double sculls - SILVER
  • David Florence, Richard Hounslow, Canoeing, C-2 - SILVER
  • Men's rugby sevens team - SILVER

August 12

  • Helen Glover, Heather Stanning, Rowing, coxless pairs - GOLD
  • Alex Gregory, Constantine Louloudis, George Nash, Mohamed Sbihi, Rowing, coxless four - GOLD
  • Steven Burke, Ed Clancy, Owain Doull, Bradley Wiggins, Cycling, team pursuit - GOLD
  • Fiona Bigwood, Charlotte Dujardin, Carl Hester, Spencer Wilton, Equestrian, team dressage - SILVER
  • Bryony Page, Gymnastics, trampoline - SILVER
  • Jazz Carlin, Swimming, 800m freestyle - SILVER

Mo Farah (GBR) of Britain poses after winning the gold

Image credit: Reuters

August 13

  • Paul Bennett, Pete Reed, Scott Durant, William Satch, Matt Gotrel, Andrew Triggs Hodge, Matt Langridge, Phelan Hill, Tom Ransley, Rowing, men's eight - GOLD
  • Katie Archibald, Elinor Barker, Joanna Rowsell, Laura Trott, Cycling, team pursuit - GOLD
  • Mo Farah, Athletics, 10,000m - GOLD
  • Karen Bennett, Zoe Lee, Olivia Carnegie-Brown, Polly Swann, Jessica Eddie, Melanie Wilson, Katie Greves, Zoe De Toledo, Frances Houghton, Rowing, eight - SILVER
  • Becky James, Cycling, keirin - SILVER
  • James Guy, Adam Peaty, Duncan Scott, Chris Walker-Hebborn, Swimming, 4x100m medley relay - SILVER
  • Jessica Ennis-Hill, Athletics, heptathlon - SILVER
  • Greg Rutherford, Athletics, triple-jump - BRONZE

August 14

  • Max Whitlock, Gymnastics, floor - GOLD
  • Justin Rose, Golf - GOLD
  • Max Whitlock, Gymnastics, pommel horse - GOLD
  • Jason Kenny, Cycling, sprint - GOLD
  • Andy Murray, Tennis, men's singles - GOLD
  • Nick Dempsey, Sailing, RS-X - SILVER
  • Louis Smith, Gymnastics, pommel horse - SILVER
  • Callum Skinner, Cycling, sprint - SILVER

Andy Murray (GBR) of Britain reacts after receiving his medal

Image credit: Reuters

August 15

  • Charlotte Dujardin, Equestrian, individual dressage - GOLD
  • Mark Cavendish, omnium - SILVER
  • Sophie Hitchon, Athletics, hammer - BRONZE

August 16

  • Giles Scott, Sailing, Finn - GOLD
  • Laura Trott, Cycling, omnium - GOLD
  • Jason Kenny, Cycling, keirin - GOLD
  • Becky James, Cycling, sprint - SILVER
  • Jack Laugher, Diving, 3m springboard - SILVER
  • Amy Tinkler, Gymnastics, floor - BRONZE
  • Nile Wilson, Gymnastics, horizontal bar - BRONZE
  • Katy Marchant, Cycling, sprint - BRONZE
  • Joshua Buatsi, Boxing, light heavyweight - BRONZE

Jade Jones (GBR) celebrates on the podium.

Image credit: Reuters

August 18

  • Alastair Brownlee, Triathlon - GOLD
  • Saskia Clark, Hannah Mills, Sailing, 470 - GOLD
  • Jade Jones, Taekwondo, 57kg - GOLD
  • Liam Heath, Jon Schofield, Canoeing, K-2 200m - SILVER
  • Jonathan Brownlee, Triathlon - SILVER
  • Marcus Ellis, Chris Langridge, Badminton, doubles - BRONZE

August 19

  • Nick Skelton, Equestrian, individual jumping - GOLD
  • Women's field hockey team - GOLD
  • Lutalo Muhammad, Taekwondo, -80kg - SILVER
  • Daryll Neita, Asha Philip, Desiree Henry, Dina Asher-Smith, Athletics, 4x100m relay - BRONZE

Gold medallist Nicola Adams (GBR) of Britain poses with her medal.

Image credit: Reuters

August 20

  • Liam Heath, Canoeing, K-1 200m - GOLD
  • Nicola Adams, Boxing, flyweight - GOLD
  • Mo Farah, Athletics, 5,000m - GOLD
  • Vicky Holland, Triathlon - BRONZE
  • Bianca Walkden, Taekwondo, +67kg - BRONZE
  • Emily Diamond, Eilidh Doyle, Anyika Onuora, Christine Ohuruogu, Athletics, 4x400m relay - BRONZE

August 21

  • Joe Joyce, Boxing, super-heavyweight - SILVER
Rio 2016
Brazil Olympic committee chief resigns amid bribe scandal
11/10/2017 AT 21:58
Rio 2016
Ex-IOC executive Patrick Hickey told he is free to leave Brazil
17/11/2016 AT 17:38