UNMISSABLE MOMENTS - DAY 14

Galal Yafai won Team GB's first gold medal in the ring on Day 14. The Birmingham native beat Carlo Paalam in a fight that everything from knockdowns to shoot outs.
Kevin Durant inspired the USA to their fourth successive gold medal in the men's basketball. The NBA star posted 29 points in what turned out to be a narrow win over France.
Tokyo 2020
Andrejczyk auctions Tokyo silver medal to fund child's heart surgery
17/08/2021 AT 09:39
It was another spectacular day in cycling and athletics. Joe Choong made history in the pentathlon, GB brought their track tournament to a close and there was more GB medals in the diving and cycling.

Felix makes history, Hassan doubles up, USA Basketball glory - Tokyo Today Day 15

UNMISSABLE MOMENTS - DAY 13

American track and field legend Carl Lewis has ripped into the USA men’s 4x100m relay team that failed to qualify for the Tokyo 2020 final, branding them a "total embarrassment".
Fourteen-year-old Quan Hongchan secured a superb 10m platform gold to help China continue their domination in the diving events, while Matt Walls won Britain’s first track cycling gold of the Games with a dominant performance in the men’s omnium.
Steven Gardiner of the Bahamas added 400m Olympic gold to his 2019 World Championship success in a comfortable victory, while Nafi Thiam and Damian Warner won the heptathlon and decathlon respectively.

RELIVE BEST MOMENTS - DAY 12

Woah! Team GB sensation Sky Brown, 13, picked up bronze in the park skateboarding final to deny Japan a clean sweep of medals - becoming Britain's youngest-ever Olympic medallist in the process.
Brown wasn't the only record breaker, with Hannah Mills becoming Britain's most successful female Olympic sailor by successfully defending her 470 title with Eilidh McIntyre. Ben Maher later made it two golds for Team GB on Wednesday with a masterclass on Explosion W in the show jumping.
The successor to Usain Bolt in the 200 metres has been unearthed, with Canada's Andre De Grasse running the fastest time in the world this year to take gold. But there was heartbreak for Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Britain's world champion from Doha, who pulled up injured in the heptathlon.
Finally, look away now, friends and family of Thomas van der Plaetsen, because the below video shows the Belgian crashing head-first into the long jump sand pit. Not ideal.

‘Oh my word! No!’ - Injury sees Van der Plaetsen plummet head first into long jump pit

RELIVE BEST MOMENTS - DAY 11

What. A. Day.
Simone Biles marked her return with a brilliant bronze in the women's balance beam, Jason Kenny became Team GB's most successful Olympian in history with his eighth medal - a silver - in the men's team sprint, and there were two BIG crashes in the track cycling.
Team GB won a Games-high eight medals on Tremendous Tuesday, their biggest haul of the Games so far, headlined by two gold medals in the sailing for Giles Scott (finn class) and Stuart Bithell and Dylan Fletcher (men's skiff 49er).
On the track, Elaine Thompson-Herah made Olympic history by becoming the first woman ever to win both the 100m and 200m titles at successive Games, while Keely Hodgkinson broke Kelly Holmes' 800m British record to win a brilliant Olympic silver behind American Athing Mu.

'Oh no!' - GB team crash celebrating seconds after breaking world record

RELIVE BEST MOMENTS - DAY 10

Good news: Simone Biles will compete in the women's balance beam final after pulling out of the other individual events. The global gymnastics superstar has pulled out of all of her previous finals at the Games to focus on her mental health, after withdrawing following one vault in the team final last week.
Wayde van Niekerk's 400m Olympic title defence is over after the South African crashed out in the semi-finals at Tokyo 2020, while Elaine Thompson-Herah looks on course to complete an unprecedented women's sprint 'double double' after posting a superb time to reach the final of the 200m.
Elsewhere, Team GB struck their first eventing team gold medal in 49 years thanks to Oliver Townend, Laura Collett and Tom McEwen and Canada stunned USA in the women's football semi-finals.

INSIDE TEAM GB

LATEST MEDALS

EUROSPORT IN TOKYO

Sir Bradley Wiggins and Greg Rutherford are headlining the UK team in Tokyo, bringing with them a wealth of Olympic experience. Stay tuned for reaction from the GB legends.
Here's Greg Rutherford, who was inside the Olympic Stadium to watch a thrilling finale to the men’s long jump final.

Agony and joy: Rutherford on 'incredible' long jump finale

TOKYO 2020 SCHEDULE

Head here for Eurosport's dedicated schedule page for Tokyo 2020, featuring fixtures and results from every event.

HOW TO WATCH

Tokyo 2020 will be broadcast on multiple platforms, including Eurosport, Eurosport app, and discovery+, the Streaming Home of the Olympics in UK and Europe – where viewers can access every unmissable moment of the action from Tokyo with over 3,500 hours of live action throughout the 17 days of competition.
discovery+ and Eurosport app will also deliver 50+ live event feeds as well as an additional seven Eurosport pop-up channels categorised by sport genre, which will also be available to Sky, Virgin Media, BT and Amazon Channels customers. Sky Q customers will also be available to access the 50+ live event feeds via a discovery+ subscription.
Stream every unmissable moment of Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 live on discovery+, The Streaming Home of the Olympics, or hunt down your favourite events on this very website.

FOLLOW THE ACTION ON SOCIAL

Want to keep up-to-date with the action. Hit our social accounts:

WHEN ARE THE TOKYO 2020 OLYMPIC GAMES?

Tokyo 2020 is slated to run from July 23 to August 8, 2021.
Technically, the Games commence on July 21 with the women’s softball and football preliminaries before the official curtain-raiser at the Opening Ceremony two days later.

HOW MANY SPORTS AND EVENTS IN SUMMER OF 2021?

IOC chief Thomas Bach has kept his promise to not cull events due to the postponement, with organisers revealing an almost identical schedule for 2021 as the one planned for this summer.
That means a record 339 medal events across 33 sports and 42 venues.

WHAT ARE THE NEW SPORTS?

  • Baseball/softball
  • Karate
  • Surfing
  • Skateboarding
  • Sport climbing

DATES OF TOKYO 2020 SPORTS

  • 3x3 basketball (July 24-28)
  • Archery (July 23-31)
  • Artistic gymnastics (July 24 - August 3)
  • Artistic swimming (August 2-7)
  • Athletics (July 30 - August 8)
  • Badminton (July 24 - August 2)
  • Baseball/softball (July 21 - August 7)
  • Beach volleyball (July 24 - August 7)
  • Boxing (July 24 - August 8)
  • Canoe slalom (July 25-30)
  • Canoe sprint (August 2-7)
  • Cycling BMX freestyle (July 31 - August 1)
  • Cycling BMX racing (July 29-30)
  • Cycling mountain biking (July 26-27)
  • Cycling road (July 25-26; July 29)
  • Cycling track (August 2-8)
  • Diving (July 25 - August 7)
  • Equestrian (July 24 - August 7)
  • Fencing (July 24 - August 1)
  • Football (July 21 - August 7)
  • Golf (30 July - August 2; August 5-8)
  • Handball (July 24 - August 8)
  • Hockey (July 24 - August 6)
  • Judo (July 24-31)
  • Karate (August 5-7)
  • Marathon swimming (August 4-5)
  • Modern pentathlon (August 5-7)
  • Rhythmic gymnastics (August 6-8)
  • Rowing (July 23-30)
  • Rugby (July 26-31)
  • Sailing (July 26 - August 4)
  • Shooting (July 24 - August 2)
  • Skateboarding (July 25-26; August 4-5)
  • Sport climbing (August 3-6)
  • Surfing (July 25 - August 1)
  • Swimming (July 24 - August 1)
  • Table tennis (July 24 - August 6)
  • Taekwondo (July 24-27)
  • Tennis (July 24 - August 1)
  • Trampoline gymnastics (July 30-31)
  • Triathlon (July 26-27; July 31)
  • Volleyball (July 24 - August 8)
  • Water polo (July 24 - August 8)
  • Weightlifting (July 24-28; July 31 - August 4)
  • Wrestling (August 1-7)

Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games schedule in summer of 2021

Competition start dates and medal events below.
Wednesday July 21, 2021
  • Softball: first round starts (women) - first event
  • Football: first round starts (women)
Thursday July 22, 2021
  • Football: first round starts (men)
Friday July 23, 2021
  • Opening Ceremony
  • Archery: competition starts
  • Rowing: heats start
Saturday July 24, 2021
  • Artistic Gymnastics: competition starts
  • Badminton: group stage starts, singles and doubles
  • Basketball (3x3): group stage starts
  • Beach volleyball: preliminary round starts
  • Boxing: competitions start
  • Cycling: road race (men)
  • Equestrian: dressage team and individual starts
  • Fencing: sabre (men) and epee (women) competitions
  • Handball: preliminaries start (men)
  • Hockey: group stage starts
  • Weightlifting: start of competitions
  • Judo: -48kg (women), -60kg (men)
  • Shooting: 10m air rifle (women), 10m air pistol (men)
  • Swimming: competition starts, including heats in 100m breaststroke (men)
  • Table tennis: preliminary round starts
  • Taekwondo: -49kg (women), -58kg (men)
  • Tennis: singles and doubles first round
  • Volleyball: preliminary round starts (men)
  • Water polo: preliminary round starts (women)
  • Weightlifting: 49kg (women)
Sunday July 25, 2021
  • Archery: team medal matches (women)
  • Artistic Gymnastics: qualification (men)
  • Basketball: preliminary round starts (men)
  • Canoe Slalom: heats start
  • Cycling: road race (women)
  • Diving: synchronised 3m springboard final (women)
  • Fencing: foil (women) and epee (men) competitions
  • Handball: preliminary round starts (women)
  • Judo: -52kg (women), -66kg (men)
  • Sailing: competitions start
  • Shooting: 10m air rifle (women), 10m air pistol (men); heats in skeet
  • Skateboard: street competition (men)
  • Surfing: competitions start (subject to change depending on wave conditions)
  • Swimming: finals in 400m individual medley (both), 400m freestyle (men) and 4x100m freestyle relay (women)
  • Taekwondo: -57kg (women), -68kg (men)
  • Volleyball: preliminary round starts (women)
  • Water polo: preliminary round starts (men)
  • Weightlifting: 61kg (men), 67kg (men)
Monday July 26, 2021
  • Archery: team final (men)
  • Artistic gymnastics: team final (men)
  • Basketball: preliminary round starts (women)
  • Canoe slalom: C1 final (men)
  • Cycling, mountain bike: cross-country (men)
  • Diving: synchronised 10m platform final (men)
  • Fencing: sabre (women) and foil (men) competitions
  • Judo: -57kg (women), -73kg (men)
  • Rugby: group stage starts (men)
  • Shooting: skeet qualification and final
  • Skateboard: street competition (women)
  • Swimming: finals in 100m butterfly (women), 100m breaststroke (men), 400m freestyle (women), 4x100m freestyle relay (men)
  • Table tennis: doubles final (mixed)
  • Taekwondo: -67kg (women), -80kg (men)
  • Triathlon: men's race
  • Weightlifting: 55kg (women)
Tuesday July 27, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: team final (women)
  • Canoe slalom: K1 final (women)
  • Cycling, mountain bike: cross-country (women)
  • Diving: synchronised 10m platform final (women)
  • Equestrian: team finale
  • Fencing: epee team (women)
  • Judo: -63kg (women), -81kg (men)
  • Rowing: finals in quadruple sculls
  • Shooting: air pistol competition (mixed)
  • Softball: final (women)
  • Swimming: finals in 200m freestyle (men), 100m backstroke (both), 100m breaststroke (women)
  • Taekwondo: +67kg (women), +80kg (men)
  • Triathlon: women's race
  • Weightlifting: 59kg (women), 64kg (women)
Wednesday July 28, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: all-around final (men)
  • Baseball: preliminary round starts (men)
  • Basketball (3x3): medal matches
  • Cycling: time trials
  • Diving: synchronised 3m springboard final (men)
  • Equestrian: individual finale
  • Fencing: sabre team (men)
  • Judo: -70kg (women), -90kg (men)
  • Rowing: finals in double sculls, fours, eights
  • Rugby: medal matches (men)
  • Surfing: medal matches (subject to change depending on wave conditions)
  • Swimming: finals in 200m freestyle (women), 200m butterfly (men), 200m individual medley (women), 1500m freestyle (women), 4x200m freestyle relay (men)
  • Weightlifting: 73kg (men)
Thursday July 29, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: all-around final (women)
  • Canoe slalom: C1 (women)
  • Cycling, BMX racing: competition starts
  • Fencing: foil team (women)
  • Golf: opening day (men)
  • Judo: -78kg (women), -100kg (men)
  • Rowing: finals in pair, lightweight double sculls
  • Rugby: group stage starts (women)
  • Shooting: trap competitions
  • Swimming: finals in 800m freestyle (men), 200m breaststroke (men), 200m butterfly (women), 100m freestyle (men), 4x200m freestyle relay (women)
  • Table tennis: singles medal matches (women)
Friday July 30, 2021
  • Archery: individual (women)
  • Athletics: competition starts; 10,000m final (men)
  • Badminton: Mixed doubles medal matches
  • Canoe slalom: K1 (men)
  • Cycling, BMX racing: Finals
  • Equestrian, eventing: competition starts
  • Fencing: epee team (men)
  • Judo: +78kg (women), +100kg (men)
  • Rowing: finals in single sculls, eight
  • Shooting: 25m pistol (women)
  • Swimming: 200m breaststroke (women), 200m backstroke (men), 100m freestyle (women), 200m individual medley (men)
  • Table tennis: singles medal matches (men)
  • Tennis: doubles final (men)
  • Trampoline gymnastics: individual (women)
Saturday July 31, 2021
  • Archery: individual (men)
  • Athletics: finals in discus (men), 4x400m relay (mixed), 100m (women)
  • Badminton: doubles medal matches (men)
  • Cycling, BMX freestyle: competition starts
  • Fencing: sabre team (women)
  • Judo: team (mixed)
  • Rugby: medal matches (women)
  • Sailing: RS:X medal races
  • Shooting: trap (mixed), 50m rifle 3 positions (women)
  • Swimming: finals in 100m butterfly (men), 200m backstroke (women), 800m freestyle (women), 4x100m medley relay (mixed)
  • Tennis: singles final (women)
  • Trampoline gymnastics: individual (men)
  • Triathlon: relay (mixed)
  • Weightlifting: 81kg (men), 96kg (men)
Sunday August 1, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: finals in floor (men), vault (women), pommel horse (men), uneven bars (women)
  • Athletics: finals in shot put (women), high jump (men), triple jump (women), 100m (men)
  • Badminton: singles medal matches (women)
  • Cycling, BMX freestyle: park finals
  • Diving: 3m springboard (women)
  • Fencing: foil team (men)
  • Golf: final day (men)
  • Sailing: Laser medal races
  • Swimming: finals in 50m freestyle (both), 1500m freestyle (men), 4x100m medley relay (both)
  • Tennis: singles final (men), doubles final (women), doubles final (mixed)
  • Weightlifting: 76kg (women)
  • Wrestling: competition begins
Monday August 2, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: finals in rings (men), floor (women), vault (men)
  • Artistic swimming: competition starts (women)
  • Athletics: finals in long jump (men), 100m hurdles (women), discus (women), 3000m steeplechase (men), 5000m (women)
  • Badminton: doubles medal matches (women), singles medal matches (men)
  • Canoe sprint: competition starts
  • Cycling, track: competition starts; team sprint finals (women)
  • Equestrian: team final, individual final
  • Sailing: 49er FX medal race (women), 49er medal race (men)
  • Shooting: 25m rapid fire pistol (men), 50m rifle 3 positions (men)
  • Weightlifting: 87kg (women), +87kg (women)
  • Wrestling: finals in Greco-Roman 60kg (men), Greco-Roman 130kg (men), freestyle 76kg (women)
Tuesday August 3, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: finals in parallel bars (men), balance beam (women), horizontal bar (men)
  • Athletics: finals in long jump (women), 400m hurdles (men), pole vault (men), hammer (women), 800m (women), 200m (women)
  • Boxing: welter final (men)
  • Canoe sprint: finals in kayak single 200m (women), canoe double 1000m (men), kayak single 1000m (men), kayak double 500m (women)
  • Cycling, track: finals in team pursuit (women) and team sprint (men)
  • Diving: 3m springboard (men)
  • Sailing: medal races in Finn (men), Foiling Nacra 17 (mixed)
  • Sport climbing: competition starts (men)
  • Weightlifting: 109kg (men)
  • Wrestling: finals in Greco-Roman 77kg (men), Greco-Roman 97kg (men), freestyle 68kg (women)
Wednesday August 4, 2021
  • Artistic swimming: duet final (women)
  • Athletics: finals in 400m hurdles (women), 3000m steeplechase (women), hammer (men), 800m (men), 200m (men)
  • Boxing: light heavy final (men)
  • Cycling, track: team pursuit final (men)
  • Equestrian: jumping individual final
  • Golf: opening day (women)
  • Marathon swimming: 10km (women)
  • Sailing: 470 medal races
  • Skateboarding: park competition (women)
  • Sport climbing: competition starts (women)
  • Weightlifting: +109kg (men)
  • Wrestling: finals in Greco-Roman 67kg (men), Greco-Roman 87kg (men), freestyle 62kg (women)
Thursday August 5, 2021
  • Athletics: finals in triple jump (men), shot put (men), 100m hurdles (men), 20km race walk (men), pole vault (women), 400m (men)
  • Boxing: feather final (men)
  • Canoe sprint: finals in kayak single 200m (men), canoe single 200m (women), kayak single 500m (women), kayak double 1000m (men)
  • Cycling, track: keirin final (women), omnium (men)
  • Diving: 10m platform (women)
  • Hockey: medal matches (men)
  • Karate: finals in kata (women), kumite -67kg (men), kumite -55kg (women)
  • Marathon swimming: 10km (men)
  • Modern pentathlon: competition starts
  • Skateboarding: park competition (men)
  • Sport climbing: combined final (men)
  • Table tennis: team medal matches (women)
  • Wrestling: finals in freestyle 57kg (men), freestyle 86kg (men), freestyle 57kg (women)
Friday August 6, 2021
  • Athletics: finals in 50km race walk (men), 20km race walk (women), javelin (women), 5000m (men), 400m (women), 1500m (women), 4x100m relay (both)
  • Beach volleyball: medal matches (women)
  • Boxing: heavy final (men)
  • Cycling, track: finals in madison (women), sprint (men)
  • Football: gold medal match (women)
  • Hockey: medal matches (men)
  • Karate: finals in kata (men), kumite -61kg (women), kumite -75kg (men)
  • Modern pentathlon: finale (women)
  • Rhythmic gymnastics: competition starts (women)
  • Sport climbing: combined final (women)
  • Table tennis: team medal matches (men)
  • Wrestling: finals in freestyle 74kg (men), freestyle 125kg (men), freestyle 53kg (women)
Saturday August 7, 2021
  • Artistic swimming: team free (women)
  • Athletics: marathon (women); finals in high jump (women), 10,000m (women), javelin (men), 1500m (men), 4x400m relay (both)
  • Baseball: medal matches (men)
  • Basketball: gold medal game (men)
  • Beach volleyball: medal matches (men)
  • Boxing: finals in fly (both), middle (men), welter (women)
  • Canoe sprint: finals in canoe double 500m (women), canoe single 1000m (men), kayak four 500m (both)
  • Cycling, track: madison final (men)
  • Diving: 10m platform (men)
  • Equestrian: team jump final
  • Football: gold medal match (men)
  • Golf: final day (women)
  • Handball: medal matches (men)
  • Karate: finals in kumite +61kg (women), kumite +75kg (men)
  • Modern pentathlon: finale (men)
  • Rhythmic gymnastics: individual all-around (women)
  • Volleyball: medal matches (men)
  • Water polo: medal matches (women)
  • Wrestling: finals in freestyle 65kg (men), freestyle 97kg (men), freestyle 50kg (women)
Sunday August 8, 2021
  • Closing Ceremony
  • Athletics: marathon (men)
  • Basketball: gold medal game (women)
  • Boxing: finals in light (both), middle (women), super heavy (men)
  • Cycling, track: finals in sprint (women), keirin (men); omnium (women)
  • Handball: medal matches (women)
  • Rhythmic gymnastics: group all-around (women)
  • Volleyball: medal matches (women)
  • Water polo: medal matches (men)
- - -
Watch every unmissable moment live from Tokyo 2020 across Eurosport, the Eurosport app and discovery+. Download the Eurosport app for iOS and Android now.
Tokyo 2020
No fans allowed to attend Tokyo Paralympics due to Covid-19
16/08/2021 AT 12:18
Tokyo 2020
Italy hero Jacobs: Ujah's suspenion 'made me smile'
13/08/2021 AT 16:41