The opening ceremony may not be until Friday, but we are (unofficially) well underway at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics - and men's football takes centre stage on Thursday, while there is also the continuation of the softball and the start of official training for shooting's rifle and pistol competitions.
There is no Team GB action today, but there are plenty of big names in action.
You can see the full schedule below, plus our live coverage and Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games: Schedule, key events, every medal and more.
Tokyo 2020
Double mixed relay joy, Asher-Smith heartbreak, bronzes in sailing and boxing - Team GB Wrap Day 8
4 HOURS AGO

Top Picks

The opening round of men's group matches throws up a re-match of the gold medal final from five years ago, when Brazil achieved their dream of winning Olympic gold at the Maracana by beating Germany on penalties at Rio 2016.
Spain have picked many of their first-team players for their squad ahead of facing Egypt, while France play Mexico and Argentina meet in Australia, with eight games taking place in total.

Expert Analysis

Olympic men's football can often be a mish-mash of young and experienced players - but Spain are going all out for glory.
They have gone rogue by selecting six players in their squad who have only just finished competing for their country by reaching the semi-finals of Euro 2020 - and that must make them favourites for gold. With the exciting Pedri and Dani Olmo involved, as well as first-choice goalkeeper Unai Simon, they will be well fancied to kick-off with victory against a Mohamad Salah-less Egypt.

Top 10 goals in Olympic football history featuring Neymar, Rapinoe and Kanu

While some may feel he slipped into retirement, 38-year-old Dani Alves captains Brazil for a shot at Olympic glory, with Everton forward Richarlison also involved as they begin their defence of the title. Standing in their way are a motivated Germany, who can call upon senior internationals Nadiem Amiri, Maximillian Arnold and the experienced Max Kruse.
Argentina opted against picking the big names, but Premier League fans may recognise Brighton's Alexis Mac Allister when they face Australia. At 35, Andre-Pierre Gignac is back in France colours when they play Mexico - where he now plays his club football.

Thursday's action in Tokyo

Competition start dates and medal events below.
Thursday 22 July
  • Softball: first round continues (women)
  • Football: first round starts (men)

Football fixtures

  • Egypt v Spain (0830 BST)
  • New Zealand v South Korea (0900 BST)
  • Mexico v France (0900 BST)
  • Ivory Coast v Saudi Arabia (0930 BST)
  • Argentina v Australia (1130 BST)
  • Honduras v Romania (1200 BST)
  • Japan v South Africa (1200 BST)
  • Brazil v Germany (1230 BST)

How to watch the Olympic Games in 2021 live in the UK

You can watch the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo LIVE on Eurosport and the Eurosport app with a dedicated provision of all the best action from the Games.
Stream every unmissable moment of Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 live on discovery+, The Streaming Home of the Olympics.
Remember, Tokyo is eight hours ahead of the UK when lining up your viewing plans, but this is definitely a Games you will not want to miss, even if that means losing out on a bit of sleep overnight.

Highlights and top events in Games

Opening Ceremony: The Games will open in Japanese capital Tokyo at 20:00 local time (12:00 UK time) on July 23. Although technically, the Games start two days previously with the women’s softball and football preliminaries.
The first gold medal… will likely come in shooting, with the women’s 10m air rifle coming on July 24. British viewers? Set your alarms for 00:30 to catch all the action!
The road races: Concluding at the Fuji International Speedway in the shadow of the famous summit, the men's and women's road races on July 24 and July 25 respectively promise to be highlights on the summer calendar.
Adam Peaty: Yes, it's the 100m breaststroke! Can the Brit defend his Olympic title and maybe smash his world record in the process? He goes for gold on July 26, although it's an early start for British viewers with the day's swimming session beginning at 2:30 UK time.
Simone Biles: No preview would be complete without the unstoppable American, who will hope to add to her four Olympic titles in Tokyo. Her inevitable shining moment? July 29, 11:50 UK time, with the women's all-around final at the Ariake Gymnastics Centre.
The 100 metres: You’re undoubtedly aware but Tokyo 2020 marks the first Games without superstar Usain Bolt since 2004. On August 1, his successor is (belatedly) found in the 100 metres. As to the women? Dina Asher-Smith shoulders the expectations of a nation a day earlier, with the five-time world medallist gunning for glory at around 14:50 UK time on July 31.
Tennis finals: Can Naomi Osaka deliver gold for an expectant home crowd? If she makes the final, expect Tokyo to come to a standstill on July 31. And Andy Murray? Can the recently-healed Brit make it three Olympic titles on the spin? The men's final is scheduled for August 1, although he will likely find familiar foe Novak Djokovic aiming for the title.
Closing Ceremony: The Games comes to a close on August 8 at 20:00 local time (12:00 UK time), with attention quickly turning to the 2022 Winter Games in Beijing (less than six months later!) and 2024 Summer Games in Paris.

How many sports and events in Games?

IOC chief Thomas Bach has kept his promise to not cull events due to the postponement, with organisers revealing an almost identical schedule for 2021 as the one planned for this summer.
That means a record 339 medal events across 33 sports and 42 venues.

‘Athletes must control the controllables’ – Rowsell on 'unprecedented' Olympics

What are the new sports?

  • Baseball/softball
  • Karate
  • Surfing
  • Skateboarding
  • Sport climbing

Dates of Tokyo 2020 sports

  • 3x3 basketball (July 24-28)
  • Archery (July 23-31)
  • Artistic gymnastics (July 24 - August 3)
  • Artistic swimming (August 2-7)
  • Athletics (July 30 - August 8)
  • Badminton (July 24 - August 2)
  • Baseball/softball (July 21 - August 7)
  • Beach volleyball (July 24 - August 7)
  • Boxing (July 24 - August 8)
  • Canoe slalom (July 25-30)
  • Canoe sprint (August 2-7)
  • Cycling BMX freestyle (July 31 - August 1)
  • Cycling BMX racing (July 29-30)
  • Cycling mountain biking (July 26-27)
  • Cycling road (July 25-26; July 29)
  • Cycling track (August 2-8)
  • Diving (July 25 - August 7)
  • Equestrian (July 24 - August 7)
  • Fencing (July 24 - August 1)
  • Football (July 21 - August 7)
  • Golf (30 July - August 2; August 5-8)
  • Handball (July 24 - August 8)
  • Hockey (July 24 - August 6)
  • Judo (July 24-31)
  • Karate (August 5-7)
  • Marathon swimming (August 4-5)
  • Modern pentathlon (August 5-7)
  • Rhythmic gymnastics (August 6-8)
  • Rowing (July 23-30)
  • Rugby (July 26-31)
  • Sailing (July 26 - August 4)
  • Shooting (July 24 - August 2)
  • Skateboarding (July 25-26; August 4-5)
  • Sport climbing (August 3-6)
  • Surfing (July 25 - August 1)
  • Swimming (July 24 - August 1)
  • Table tennis (July 24 - August 6)
  • Taekwondo (July 24-27)
  • Tennis (July 24 - August 1)
  • Trampoline gymnastics (July 30-31)
  • Triathlon (July 26-27; July 31)
  • Volleyball (July 24 - August 8)
  • Water polo (July 24 - August 8)
  • Weightlifting (July 24-28; July 31 - August 4)
  • Wrestling (August 1-7)

Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games schedule

Competition start dates and medal events below.
Wednesday July 21, 2021
  • Softball: first round starts (women) - the opening event
  • Football: first round starts (women)
Thursday July 22, 2021
  • Football: first round starts (men)
Friday July 23, 2021
  • Opening Ceremony
  • Archery: competition starts
  • Rowing: heats start
Saturday July 24, 2021
  • Artistic Gymnastics: competition starts
  • Badminton: group stage starts, singles and doubles
  • Basketball (3x3): group stage starts
  • Beach volleyball: preliminary round starts
  • Boxing: competitions start
  • Cycling: road race (men)
  • Equestrian: dressage team and individual starts
  • Fencing: sabre (men) and epee (women) competitions
  • Handball: preliminaries start (men)
  • Hockey: group stage starts
  • Weightlifting: start of competitions
  • Judo: -48kg (women), -60kg (men)
  • Shooting: 10m air rifle (women), 10m air pistol (men)
  • Swimming: competition starts, including heats in 100m breaststroke (men)
  • Table tennis: preliminary round starts
  • Taekwondo: -49kg (women), -58kg (men)
  • Tennis: singles and doubles first round
  • Volleyball: preliminary round starts (men)
  • Water polo: preliminary round starts (women)
  • Weightlifting: 49kg (women)
Sunday July 25, 2021
  • Archery: team medal matches (women)
  • Artistic Gymnastics: qualification (men)
  • Basketball: preliminary round starts (men)
  • Canoe Slalom: heats start
  • Cycling: road race (women)
  • Diving: synchronised 3m springboard final (women)
  • Fencing: foil (women) and epee (men) competitions
  • Handball: preliminary round starts (women)
  • Judo: -52kg (women), -66kg (men)
  • Sailing: competitions start
  • Shooting: 10m air rifle (women), 10m air pistol (men); heats in skeet
  • Skateboard: street competition (men)
  • Surfing: competitions start (subject to change depending on wave conditions)
  • Swimming: finals in 400m individual medley (both), 400m freestyle (men) and 4x100m freestyle relay (women)
  • Taekwondo: -57kg (women), -68kg (men)
  • Volleyball: preliminary round starts (women)
  • Water polo: preliminary round starts (men)
  • Weightlifting: 61kg (men), 67kg (men)
Monday July 26, 2021
  • Archery: team final (men)
  • Artistic gymnastics: team final (men)
  • Basketball: preliminary round starts (women)
  • Canoe slalom: C1 final (men)
  • Cycling, mountain bike: cross-country (men)
  • Diving: synchronised 10m platform final (men)
  • Fencing: sabre (women) and foil (men) competitions
  • Judo: -57kg (women), -73kg (men)
  • Rugby: group stage starts (men)
  • Shooting: skeet qualification and final
  • Skateboard: street competition (women)
  • Swimming: finals in 100m butterfly (women), 100m breaststroke (men), 400m freestyle (women), 4x100m freestyle relay (men)
  • Table tennis: doubles final (mixed)
  • Taekwondo: -67kg (women), -80kg (men)
  • Triathlon: men's race
  • Weightlifting: 55kg (women)
Tuesday July 27, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: team final (women)
  • Canoe slalom: K1 final (women)
  • Cycling, mountain bike: cross-country (women)
  • Diving: synchronised 10m platform final (women)
  • Equestrian: team finale
  • Fencing: epee team (women)
  • Judo: -63kg (women), -81kg (men)
  • Rowing: finals in quadruple sculls
  • Shooting: air pistol competition (mixed)
  • Softball: final (women)
  • Swimming: finals in 200m freestyle (men), 100m backstroke (both), 100m breaststroke (women)
  • Taekwondo: +67kg (women), +80kg (men)
  • Triathlon: women's race
  • Weightlifting: 59kg (women), 64kg (women)
Wednesday July 28, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: all-around final (men)
  • Baseball: preliminary round starts (men)
  • Basketball (3x3): medal matches
  • Cycling: time trials
  • Diving: synchronised 3m springboard final (men)
  • Equestrian: individual finale
  • Fencing: sabre team (men)
  • Judo: -70kg (women), -90kg (men)
  • Rowing: finals in double sculls, fours, eights
  • Rugby: medal matches (men)
  • Surfing: medal matches (subject to change depending on wave conditions)
  • Swimming: finals in 200m freestyle (women), 200m butterfly (men), 200m individual medley (women), 1500m freestyle (women), 4x200m freestyle relay (men)
  • Weightlifting: 73kg (men)
Thursday July 29, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: all-around final (women)
  • Canoe slalom: C1 (women)
  • Cycling, BMX racing: competition starts
  • Fencing: foil team (women)
  • Golf: opening day (men)
  • Judo: -78kg (women), -100kg (men)
  • Rowing: finals in pair, lightweight double sculls
  • Rugby: group stage starts (women)
  • Shooting: trap competitions
  • Swimming: finals in 800m freestyle (men), 200m breaststroke (men), 200m butterfly (women), 100m freestyle (men), 4x200m freestyle relay (women)
  • Table tennis: singles medal matches (women)
Friday July 30, 2021
  • Archery: individual (women)
  • Athletics: competition starts; 10,000m final (men)
  • Badminton: Mixed doubles medal matches
  • Canoe slalom: K1 (men)
  • Cycling, BMX racing: Finals
  • Equestrian, eventing: competition starts
  • Fencing: epee team (men)
  • Judo: +78kg (women), +100kg (men)
  • Rowing: finals in single sculls, eight
  • Shooting: 25m pistol (women)
  • Swimming: 200m breaststroke (women), 200m backstroke (men), 100m freestyle (women), 200m individual medley (men)
  • Table tennis: singles medal matches (men)
  • Tennis: doubles final (men)
  • Trampoline gymnastics: individual (women)
Saturday July 31, 2021
  • Archery: individual (men)
  • Athletics: finals in discus (men), 4x400m relay (mixed), 100m (women)
  • Badminton: doubles medal matches (men)
  • Cycling, BMX freestyle: competition starts
  • Fencing: sabre team (women)
  • Judo: team (mixed)
  • Rugby: medal matches (women)
  • Sailing: RS:X medal races
  • Shooting: trap (mixed), 50m rifle 3 positions (women)
  • Swimming: finals in 100m butterfly (men), 200m backstroke (women), 800m freestyle (women), 4x100m medley relay (mixed)
  • Tennis: singles final (women)
  • Trampoline gymnastics: individual (men)
  • Triathlon: relay (mixed)
  • Weightlifting: 81kg (men), 96kg (men)
Sunday August 1, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: finals in floor (men), vault (women), pommel horse (men), uneven bars (women)
  • Athletics: finals in shot put (women), high jump (men), triple jump (women), 100m (men)
  • Badminton: singles medal matches (women)
  • Cycling, BMX freestyle: park finals
  • Diving: 3m springboard (women)
  • Fencing: foil team (men)
  • Golf: final day (men)
  • Sailing: Laser medal races
  • Swimming: finals in 50m freestyle (both), 1500m freestyle (men), 4x100m medley relay (both)
  • Tennis: singles final (men), doubles final (women), doubles final (mixed)
  • Weightlifting: 76kg (women)
  • Wrestling: competition begins
Monday August 2, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: finals in rings (men), floor (women), vault (men)
  • Artistic swimming: competition starts (women)
  • Athletics: finals in long jump (men), 100m hurdles (women), discus (women), 3000m steeplechase (men), 5000m (women)
  • Badminton: doubles medal matches (women), singles medal matches (men)
  • Canoe sprint: competition starts
  • Cycling, track: competition starts; team sprint finals (women)
  • Equestrian: team final, individual final
  • Sailing: 49er FX medal race (women), 49er medal race (men)
  • Shooting: 25m rapid fire pistol (men), 50m rifle 3 positions (men)
  • Weightlifting: 87kg (women), +87kg (women)
  • Wrestling: finals in Greco-Roman 60kg (men), Greco-Roman 130kg (men), freestyle 76kg (women)
Tuesday August 3, 2021
  • Artistic gymnastics: finals in parallel bars (men), balance beam (women), horizontal bar (men)
  • Athletics: finals in long jump (women), 400m hurdles (men), pole vault (men), hammer (women), 800m (women), 200m (women)
  • Boxing: welter final (men)
  • Canoe sprint: finals in kayak single 200m (women), canoe double 1000m (men), kayak single 1000m (men), kayak double 500m (women)
  • Cycling, track: finals in team pursuit (women) and team sprint (men)
  • Diving: 3m springboard (men)
  • Sailing: medal races in Finn (men), Foiling Nacra 17 (mixed)
  • Sport climbing: competition starts (men)
  • Weightlifting: 109kg (men)
  • Wrestling: finals in Greco-Roman 77kg (men), Greco-Roman 97kg (men), freestyle 68kg (women)
Wednesday August 4, 2021
  • Artistic swimming: duet final (women)
  • Athletics: finals in 400m hurdles (women), 3000m steeplechase (women), hammer (men), 800m (men), 200m (men)
  • Boxing: light heavy final (men)
  • Cycling, track: team pursuit final (men)
  • Equestrian: jumping individual final
  • Golf: opening day (women)
  • Marathon swimming: 10km (women)
  • Sailing: 470 medal races
  • Skateboarding: park competition (women)
  • Sport climbing: competition starts (women)
  • Weightlifting: +109kg (men)
  • Wrestling: finals in Greco-Roman 67kg (men), Greco-Roman 87kg (men), freestyle 62kg (women)
Thursday August 5, 2021
  • Athletics: finals in triple jump (men), shot put (men), 100m hurdles (men), 20km race walk (men), pole vault (women), 400m (men)
  • Boxing: feather final (men)
  • Canoe sprint: finals in kayak single 200m (men), canoe single 200m (women), kayak single 500m (women), kayak double 1000m (men)
  • Cycling, track: keirin final (women), omnium (men)
  • Diving: 10m platform (women)
  • Hockey: medal matches (men)
  • Karate: finals in kata (women), kumite -67kg (men), kumite -55kg (women)
  • Marathon swimming: 10km (men)
  • Modern pentathlon: competition starts
  • Skateboarding: park competition (men)
  • Sport climbing: combined final (men)
  • Table tennis: team medal matches (women)
  • Wrestling: finals in freestyle 57kg (men), freestyle 86kg (men), freestyle 57kg (women)
Friday August 6, 2021
  • Athletics: finals in 50km race walk (men), 20km race walk (women), javelin (women), 5000m (men), 400m (women), 1500m (women), 4x100m relay (both)
  • Beach volleyball: medal matches (women)
  • Boxing: heavy final (men)
  • Cycling, track: finals in madison (women), sprint (men)
  • Football: gold medal match (women)
  • Hockey: medal matches (men)
  • Karate: finals in kata (men), kumite -61kg (women), kumite -75kg (men)
  • Modern pentathlon: finale (women)
  • Rhythmic gymnastics: competition starts (women)
  • Sport climbing: combined final (women)
  • Table tennis: team medal matches (men)
  • Wrestling: finals in freestyle 74kg (men), freestyle 125kg (men), freestyle 53kg (women)
Saturday August 7, 2021
  • Artistic swimming: team free (women)
  • Athletics: marathon (women); finals in high jump (women), 10,000m (women), javelin (men), 1500m (men), 4x400m relay (both)
  • Baseball: medal matches (men)
  • Basketball: gold medal game (men)
  • Beach volleyball: medal matches (men)
  • Boxing: finals in fly (both), middle (men), welter (women)
  • Canoe sprint: finals in canoe double 500m (women), canoe single 1000m (men), kayak four 500m (both)
  • Cycling, track: madison final (men)
  • Diving: 10m platform (men)
  • Equestrian: team jump final
  • Football: gold medal match (men)
  • Golf: final day (women)
  • Handball: medal matches (men)
  • Karate: finals in kumite +61kg (women), kumite +75kg (men)
  • Modern pentathlon: finale (men)
  • Rhythmic gymnastics: individual all-around (women)
  • Volleyball: medal matches (men)
  • Water polo: medal matches (women)
  • Wrestling: finals in freestyle 65kg (men), freestyle 97kg (men), freestyle 50kg (women)
Sunday August 8, 2021
  • Closing Ceremony
  • Athletics: marathon (men)
  • Basketball: gold medal game (women)
  • Boxing: finals in light (both), middle (women), super heavy (men)
  • Cycling, track: finals in sprint (women), keirin (men); omnium (women)
  • Handball: medal matches (women)
  • Rhythmic gymnastics: group all-around (women)
  • Volleyball: medal matches (women)
  • Water polo: medal matches (men)
Tokyo 2020
New fastest woman alive, GB shine in mixed relay events, tennis shocks - Tokyo Today Day 8
6 HOURS AGO
Tokyo 2020
Tokyo 2020 Olympics: What to Watch Today - schedule and more for Sunday August 1
7 HOURS AGO