Snooker Shoot Out LIVE - Holt beats Zhou in final
ByEurosport
Updated 23/02/2020 at 23:25 GMT
Follow live text coverage from the Snooker Shoot Out, which is LIVE on Eurosport and Eurosport Player.
DAY FOUR
22:56 - Holt is the champion!
A fine performance against Zhou - who shakes hands with three and a half minutes still on the clock - and it's a brilliant 64-1 scoreline.
22:40 - Zhou through to final
A fine end to the second semi-final after a rather tentative start, with Zhou securing his place in the final with a 44-33 win over Lyu.
22:25 - Second consecutive Shoot Out final for Holt
That's a thumping win for Michael Holt! He's back into the final after beating Yan Bingtao 59-16.
22:09 - Semi-final draw has been made
Semi-final schedule and scores
- Michael Holt 59-16 Yan Bingtao
- Zhou Yuelong 44-33 Lyu Haotian
22:03 - Yan wraps it up
A resounding win for Yan gives us our last semi-finalist - he defeats Hamilton 35-9.
21:48 - Lyu knocks out McGill
Another close call! Lyu takes it, though, 45-33 against McGill.
21:33 - Holt into semi-finals
That was a close one, with Woollaston not recapturing that fine form from the previous round. Holt is through, winning 19-6.
21:18 - Zhou cruises through
Our first semi-finalist is Zhou, who beats Mei 38-18.
21:00 - The quarter-final draw has just taken place
Quarter-final schedule and scores
- Mei Xiwen 18-38 Zhou Yuelong
- Ben Woollaston 6-19 Michael Holt
- Lyu Haotian 45-33 Anthony McGill
- Anthony Hamilton 9-35 Yan Bingtao
20:54 - Holt hammers it home
Holt is the last man through to the quarter-finals, 67-24 against Perry.
20:40 - Hamilton through
Another slow burner, this. It took almost three minutes before the deadlock was broken, courtesy of Lines, but it was Hamilton who took the win 48-23.
20:25 - Tactical play from Mei
Mei Xiwen snatched the win over Mike Dunn in a low-scoring encounter, 22-12.
20:10 - Wonderful from Woollaston
Woollaston whitewashes Clarke, coming out the winner by 96-0. Brilliant.
19:55 - What a break from Zhou!
Zhou notches a break of 77 to beat Castle.
19:41 - Smooth ride for Yan
A relatively straightforward 42-15 win for Yan despite a late fightback from Craig Steadman.
19:26 - Lyu all smiles
That's a close one - Lyu through 34-32.
19:17 - Lyu v Zhang
Who will be next through?
19:12 - McGill gets past Murphy
Anthony McGill, the 2017 champion, is into this year's quarter-finals, beating Murphy 45-38.
19:00 - Murphy v McGill
We're about to start again for the evening session.
Round of 16 schedule and scores
- Shaun Murphy 38-45 Anthony McGill
- Lyu Haotian 34-32 Zhang Anda
- Craig Steadman 15-42 Yan Bingtao
- Billy Joe Castle 39-77 Zhou Yuelong
- Ben Woollaston 96-0 Jamie Rhys Clarke
- Mei Xiwen 22-12 Mike Dunn
- Peter Lines 23-48 Anthony Hamilton
- Joe Perry 24-67 Michael Holt
17:00 - That's all for now...join us again at 7pm as the last 16 do battle.
16.58 - Gentleman brings Sun down
A break of 40 helped 'Gentleman' Joe Perry to reach the last 16 at the expense of Sunny Akani courtesy of a 62-25 scoreline.
16.44 - Mei beats Lei
It was tight and tactical in another all-China battle but Mei Xi Wen's excellent safety play ensured he held on to a 21-6 victory over Lei Peifan.
16.30 - Billy Joe still punching
Ronnie O'Sullivan's humbler Billy Joe Castle remains in the competition after a break of 30 helped him to a 51-2 win over Luo Honghao.
16.16 - Holt too hot for Burns
It began very cagey but Michael Holt did just enough to down Ian Burns 38-15.
15.57 - 'The Man' reaches last 16
One of the remaining favourites Yan Bingtao gave some opportunities to Dean Young but went on to win 73-17.
15.43 - Zhang wins all-China duel
Another frame not for the purists, but Zhang Anda had enough to beat Xiao Guodong 31-6.
15.29 - Ugly win for Welshman
It wasn't pretty but Jamie Clarke is in the last 16 after beating Li Hang 46-11.
15.14 - Crowd favourite Hawkins departs
The support of the raucous crowd wasn't enough to carry Barry Hawkins to victory, as Ben Woollaston eased to a 53-15 win.
14.59 - Lines ekes past Jones in tactical affair
It doesn't matter how you win, so long as you win, Peter Lines gets past Jak Jones 28-16.
14.43 - Steady as he goes
Craig Steadman never looked in danger beating Aaron Hill 63-2.
14.30 - Lyu's half-century holds off brave Vahedi comeback.
Lyu Haotian made a 55 break and seemed on his way to an easy victory before Vahedi's break of 40, with the colours remaining, but the Iranian missed a yellow off the spot and ended up losing 64-47.
14.10 - Murphy eases through
There was little magic from Murphy but he did enough to hold off Brandon Sargeant 44-21.
13.52 - Veteran reaches last 16
Most of his generation have been sent packing, but Anthony Hamilton's 59 break ensured he beat Ross Bulman 73-0.
13.41 - Dunn upsets Carty
Mike Dunn comfortably reaches the fourth round, beating Ashley Carty 56-20.
13.29 - McGill comes back to win
He was 41-10 down midway through the frame but Anthony McGill recovered to beat Liang Wenbo 61-41.
13.11 - Zhou-ming into round 4.
Breaks of 43 and 21 saw Zhou Yuelong comfortably beat Jack Lisowski 65-8 to win the first match of the day.
13.00 - We're underway with Jack Lisowski against Zhou Yuelong.
11.30 - Welcome!
We're back with rolling updates from the final day of snooker's most unpredictable event: the Shoot Out!
The one-frame, clock-evaporating spectacular finishes today with the third round, fourth round quarters, semi-final before the epic finale just before 23:00.
Notable matches include Jack Lisowski taking on Zhou Yuelong, one of ten Chinese players among the 32 participants left, and Brandon Sargeant who dramatically beat Ali Carter yesterday, meeting the lone remaining world champion, Shaun Murphy.
Ashley Carty, who won his first match by pocketing a green with time running out and three-time world champion Mark Williams in round two, plays against Mark Dunn.
Third round schedule and scores:
- Zhou Yuelong 65-8 Jack Lisowski
- Liang Wenbo 41-61 Anthony McGill
- Ashley Carty 20-56 Mike Dunn
- Anthony Hamilton 73-0 Ross Bulman
- Brandon Sargeant 21-44 Shaun Murphy
- Lyu Haotian 64-47 Soheil Vahedi
- Aaron Hill 2-63 Craig Steadman
- Jak Jones 16-28 Peter Lines
- Barry Hawkins 15-53 Ben Woollaston
- Jamie Clarke 46-11 Li Hang
- Zhang Anda 31-6 Xiao Guodong
- Yan Bingtao 73-17 Dean Young
- Ian Burns 15-38 Michael Holt
- Luo Honghao 2-51 Billy Joe Castle
- Lei Peifan 6-21 Mei Xi Wen
- Sunny Akani 25-62 Joe Perry
The fourth round begins at 19.00, with quarter-finals scheduled to begin at 21.00 and the semi-finals at 22.15 - what a day we have in store.
Anyway, you know the drill by now – switch over to Eurosport 1 and Eurosport Player for live coverage of Ronnie’s favourite tournament…
Join 3M+ users on app
Download
Scan me
Share this article
Advertisement
Advertisement