Scene setter

The Championship League Snooker is back in its original invitational format at Stadium MK, Milton Keynes in 2021 as 25 of the world’s best players battle over seven groups for the right to compete in April’s big-money Winners’ Group.
It will begin with Group 1 on January 4-5, with Group 2 (Jan 6-7) and Group 3 (Jan 8-9) to follow the same week. Groups 4-6 will be played over the week of February 8-13. The event will then return with Group 7 from March 29-30. Finally, the seven Group Champions will return for the Winners’ Group from March 31-April 1.
Scottish Open
O'Sullivan survives sloppy start to beat Dale and progress to second round
25 MINUTES AGO
The players will be competing for a share of the £205,000 prize fund and a place in the Champion of Champions. Players will earn £100 per frame won, with significant bonuses for their final group position and increased prize money in the Winners’ Group.

What is the format?

Seven groups of seven players will produce seven winners who then play in one further group to determine the winner.
In each group, every player will play each other once in a best-of-five-frame match, after which the top four players will contest the play-offs, semi-finals and final over best-of-five frames.
Players will be awarded one point for each match won, then most frames won and the least frames lost in the league series will determine their position in the league table. Dead frames will not be played in either the league or knock-out stages.
The play-off winner will progress to the Winners’ Group, while the players coming sixth and seventh in the group will be relegated and will not feature in any further group matches.
After the group has played its total 24 matches, three players will leave and be replaced by a further three players for the next group.

‘You won’t see a better shot than that’ - Top 10 shots featuring Selby, Trump and O’Sullivan

Confirmed schedule

Group 1

January 4 - 12:30
  • John Higgins 3-2 Stuart Bingham
  • John Higgins 3-0 Gary Wilson
  • Stuart Bingham 3-2 Michael Holt
  • Michael Holt 1-3 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
  • Zhou Yuelong 2-3 Graeme Dott
  • Gary Wilson 2-3 Graeme Dott
January 4 - 18:00
  • John Higgins 3-1 Michael Holt
  • Michael Holt 1-3 Gary Wilson
  • Gary Wilson 3-2 Zhou Yuelong
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 2-3 Zhou Yuelong
  • Stuart Bingham 3-0 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
  • John Higgins 3-2 Graeme Dott
January 5 - 12:30
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 2-3 Graeme Dott
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 3-2 Gary Wilson
  • Stuart Bingham 3-2 Gary Wilson
  • John Higgins 0-3 Zhou Yuelong
  • Stuart Bingham 2-3 Zhou Yuelong
  • Michael Holt 0-3 Zhou Yuelong
  • Michael Holt 1-3 Graeme Dott
January 5 - 18:00
  • Stuart Bingham 3-1 Graeme Dott
  • John Higgins 3-0 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Sem-finals: January 5
  • John Higgins 3-1 Graeme Dott
  • Zhou Yuelong 3-0 Stuart Bingham
Final: January 5
  • John Higgins 2-3 Zhou Yuelong

Group 2

January 6 - from 12:30
  • Gary Wilson 1-3 Matthew Selt
  • Kyren Wilson 3-1 Scott Donaldson
  • Kyren Wilson 0-3 Graeme Dott
  • John Higgins 3-2 Stuart Bingham
  • Matthew Selt 1-3 Scott Donaldson
  • John Higgins 3-2 Graeme Dott
January 6 - from 18:00
  • Kyren Wilson 1-3 Matthew Selt
  • Stuart Bingham 1-3 Gary Wilson
  • Graeme Dott 1-3 Matthew Selt
  • Gary Wilson 0-3 Scott Donaldson
  • Stuart Bingham 2-3 Graeme Dott
  • Kyren Wilson 2-3 John Higgins
January 7 - from 12:30
January 7 - from 18:00
  • John Higgins 3-1 Scott Donaldson
  • Kyren Wilson 2-3 Gary Wilson
Semi-finals: January 7
  • John Higgins 2-3 Graeme Dott
  • Scott Donaldson 3-0 Matthew Selt
Final: January 7
  • Graeme Dott 3-1 Scott Donaldson

Group 3

January 8 - from 12:30
  • Mark Selby 3-1 Zhao Xintong
  • Kyren Wilson 3-1 Tom Ford
  • John Higgins 2-3 Zhao Xintong
  • Scott Donaldson 3-0 Matthew Selt
  • Mark Selby 0-3 Tom Ford
  • John Higgins 3-1 Scott Donaldson
January 8 - from 18:00
  • Tom Ford 3-2 Zhao Xintong
  • Kyren Wilson 3-2 Matthew Selt
  • John Higgins 3-2 Tom Ford
  • Mark Selby 3-0 Kyren Wilson
  • John Higgins 3-0 Matthew Selt
  • Scott Donaldson 2-3 Zhao Xintong
January 9 - from 12:30
  • Kyren Wilson 3-2 Scott Donaldson
  • Mark Selby 0-3 Matthew Selt
  • Kyren Wilson 1-3 John Higgins
  • Matthew Selt 3-0 Tom Ford
  • Scott Donaldson 1-3 Tom Ford
  • Mark Selby 3-2 John Higgins
  • Matthew Selt 2-3 Zhao Xintong
January 9 - from 18:00
  • Mark Selby 2-3 Scott Donaldson
  • Kyren Wilson 3-1 Zhao Xintong
Semi-finals: January 9
  • Kyren Wilson 3-1 Zhao Xintong
  • John Higgins 3-2 Tom Ford
Final: January 9
  • John Higgins 3-0 Kyren Wilson

Group 4

February 8
  • Kyren Wilson 3 - 1 Judd Trump
  • Barry Hawkins 3 – 2 Tom Ford
  • Mark Selby 3 - 2 Mark J Williams
  • Tom Ford 3 - 0 Jack Lisowski
  • Jack Lisowski 3 - 2 Judd Trump
  • Barry Hawkins 3 – 0 Mark Selby
  • Tom Ford 3 - 2 Kyren Wilson
  • Mark J Williams 3 – 1 Jack Lisowski
  • Kyren Wilson 3 – 1 Barry Hawkins
  • Judd Trump 3 - 2 Tom Ford
  • Mark Selby 3 - 1Jack Lisowski
  • Judd Trump 3 – 0 Mark J Williams
February 9
  • Barry Hawkins 3-1 Mark J Williams
  • Mark Selby 3-0 Kyren Wilson
  • Jack Lisowski 3-1 Barry Hawkins
  • Mark Selby 3-1 Tom Ford
  • Mark J Williams 3-2 Tom Ford
  • Kyren Wilson 3-0 Jack Lisowski
  • Judd Trump 3-0 Barry Hawkins
  • Kyren Wilson 0-3 Mark J Williams
  • Judd Trump 3-0 Mark Selby
Semi-finals
  • Judd Trump 3-2 Kyren Wilson
  • Mark Selby 3-2 Mark Williams
Final
  • Judd Trump 3-0 Mark Selby

Group 5

February 10
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 3-0 Joe Perry (12:30)
  • Barry Hawkins 1-3 Ali Carter (12:30)
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 3-0 Kyren Wilson (13:00)
  • Mark Selby 2-3 Mark Williams (13:00)
  • Joe Perry 2-3 Ali Carter (13:30)
  • Mark Selby 2-3 Kyren Wilson (13:30)
  • Mark Williams 3-1 Barry Hawkins (18:00)
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 3-1 Ali Carter (18:00)
  • Barry Hawkins 1-3 Joe Perry (18:30)
  • Kyren Wilson 1-3 Ali Carter (18:30)
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 3-1 Mark Selby (19:00)
  • Kyren Wilson 3-2 Mark Williams (19:00)
February 11
  • Mark Selby 2-3 Barry Hawkins (12:30)
  • Mark Williams 0-3 Joe Perry (12:30)
  • Kyren Wilson 3-1 Barry Hawkins (13:00)
  • Mark Williams 1-3 Ali Carter (13:00)
  • Kyren Wilson 3-2 Joe Perry (13:30)
  • Mark Selby 0-3 Ali Carter (13:30)
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 1-3 Mark Williams (14:00)
  • Mark Selby 3-1 Joe Perry (18:30)
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 1-3 Barry Hawkins (18:00)
Semi-finals
  • Ali Carter 1-3 Mark Williams
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 2-3 Kyren Wilson
Final
  • Kyren Wilson 3-2 Mark Williams

Group 6

February 12 (from 12:30pm)
  • David Gilbert 3-0 Liang Wenbo
  • Anthony McGill 3-2 Joe Perry
  • Liang Wenbo 2-3 Li Hang
  • Mark Williams 0-3 Ali Carter
  • David Gilbert 2-3 Anthony McGill
  • Mark Williams 3-1 Li Hang
  • Anthony McGill 1-3 Liang Wenbo
  • Joe Perry 0-3 Ali Carter
  • Anthony McGill 3-1 Li Hang
  • David Gilbert 3-2 Joe Perry
  • Ali Carter 3-1 Li Hang
  • Mark Williams 3-2 Liang Wenbo
February 13 (from 12:30pm)
  • Liang Wenbo 3 – 2 Joe Perry
  • Mark J Williams 3 – 1 David B Gilbert
  • Allister Carter 3 – 2 Liang Wenbo
  • David B Gilbert 3 – 2 Li Hang
  • Anthony McGill 3 – 2 Mark J Williams
  • Joe Perry 3 – 1 Li Hang
  • Anthony McGill 3 – 2 Allister Carter
  • Joe Perry 3 – 0 Mark J Williams
  • Allister Carter 3 – 0 David B Gilbert
Semi-finals
  • Anthony McGill 3 – 1 David B Gilbert
  • Allister Carter 3 – 2 Mark J Williams
Finals
  • Allister Carter 3 – 2 Anthony McGill

Group 7

March 30 (from 12:30pm)
  • Yan Bingtao 3-1 Kurt Maflin
  • Joe Perry 3-1 Neil Robertson
  • Mark Williams 3-1 Kurt Maflin
  • David Gilbert 3-1 Anthony McGill
  • Yan Bingtao 3-2 Neil Robertson
  • Anthony McGill 3-2 Mark Williams
  • Neil Robertson 3-2 Kurt Maflin
  • David Gilbert 3-2 Joe Perry
  • Mark Williams 3-0 Neil Robertson
  • Yan Bingtao 3-1 Joe Perry
  • Mark Williams 3-1 David Gilbert
  • Anthony McGill 3-1 Kurt Maflin
March 31 (from 12:30pm)
  • Anthony McGill 1-3 Joe Perry
  • Yan Bingtao 3-1 David Gilbert
  • Mark Williams 3-2 Joe Perry
  • Neil Robertson 2-3 David Gilbert
  • Yan Bingtao 3-1 Mark Williams
  • Neil Robertson 1-3 Anthony McGill
  • David Gilbert 3-0 Kurt Maflin
  • Yan Bingtao 3-1 Anthony McGill
  • Joe Perry 3-2 Kurt Maflin
Semi-finals
  • Yan Bingtao 0-3 Joe Perry
  • Mark Williams 3-1 David Gilbert
Final
  • Mark Williams 3-1 Joe Perry

Winners' group

April 1 (from 12:30pm)
  • Zhou Yuelong 3-1 Judd Trump
  • John Higgins 3-1 Mark Williams
  • Zhou Yuelong 1-2 Graeme Dott
  • Kyren Wilson 1-3 Ali Carter
  • John Higgins 3-1 Graeme Dott
  • Judd Trump 3-0 Ali Carter
  • John Higgins 3-0 Zhou Yuelong
  • Kyren Wilson 3-2 Mark Williams
  • Judd Trump 3-1 John Higgins
  • Mark Williams 2-3 Graeme Dott
  • Judd Trump 2-3 Kyren Wilson
  • Zhou Yuelong 1-3 Ali Carter
April 2 (from 12:30pm)
  • Mark Williams 3-1 Ali Carter
  • Kyren Wilson 2-3 Graeme Dott
  • Judd Trump 1-3 Mark Williams
  • John Higgins 3-0 Kyren Wilson
  • Judd Trump 0-3 Graeme Dott
  • John Higgins 3-0 Ali Carter
  • Kyren Wilson 3-2 Zhou Yuelong
  • Graeme Dott 3-0 Ali Carter
  • Mark Williams 3-1 Zhou Yuelong
Semi-finals
  • John Higgins 2-3 Kyren Wilson
  • Mark Williams 3-0 Graeme Dott

Final

  • Kyren Wilson 3-2 Mark Williams

Player list

  • John Higgins
  • Stuart Bingham
  • Mark Williams
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
  • Gary Wilson
  • Zhou Yuelong
  • Graeme Dott
  • Kyren Wilson
  • David Gilbert
  • Scott Donaldson
  • Mark Selby
  • Neil Robertson
  • Barry Hawkins
  • Judd Trump
  • Yan Bingtao
  • Jack Lisowski
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • Joe Perry
  • Ali Carter
  • Matthew Selt
  • Kurt Maflin
  • Michael Holt
  • Tom Ford
  • Anthony McGill
Snooker
O'Sullivan, Dale have a catch-up during Scottish Open match
AN HOUR AGO
Scottish Open
Selby downs Maddocks to reach Scottish Open second round
2 HOURS AGO