Reuters

John Higgins and Judd Trump breeze through, but Shaun Murphy crashes out of China Open

Higgins and Trump breeze through, but Murphy crashes out of China Open
By Eurosport

30/03/2016 at 17:59Updated 30/03/2016 at 18:35

John Higgins breezed into the third round of the China Open with a 5-1 win over Mark Joyce, but Shaun Murphy was the latest high-profile name to be knocked out of the tournament.

Higgins never looked in trouble against Englishman Joyce, making a high break of 88 in a routine second round win.

But progress to the third round proved tougher for Murphy – the current world number four. Having overcome fellow Englishman David Grace 5-3 earlier in the day, Murphy lost by the same scoreline to Mark King in the second round.

2011 China Open champion Judd Trump needed only 72 minutes to see off Jimmy Robertson 5-1. Breaks of 70, 97, 69 and 60 proved too much for Robertson and Trump will go on to face Marco Fu in the last-16.

"I’ve got very good memories here because it was the first tournament I won in 2011 and I always get good support here," Trump said. "I haven’t done that well since the Masters in January, so it’s important for me to do well this week.

World champion Stuart Bingham also progressed, seeing off Ian Burns 5-3 with a top break of 90.

“Ian’s a tough opponent, I had to work really hard,” said Bingham. “I had four breaks over 50 so I’m pleased with the way I played.

“There are only a few top 16 players left, but that shows how much class there is lower down the rankings.”

Stuart Bingham is returning to his best form in China.

Stuart Bingham is returning to his best form in China.Eurosport

Tian Pengfei notched up the break of the day with a 133 in his 5-2 win over Michael Holt, while Hong Kong’s Fu swept Robert Milkins 5-0.

The China Open is the penultimate ranking event before the World Championship begins at Sheffield's Crucible Theatre on April 16.

China Open latest results

Wednesday, March 30

Second Round (best of nine frames)

Jack Lisowski (Eng) 2-5 Stephen Maguire (Sco)

Rhys Clark (Sco) 4-5 Alfie Burden (Eng)

Mike Dunn (Eng) 2-5 Rory McLeod (Eng)

Matthew Selt (Eng) 1-5 Martin O'Donnell (Eng)

Noppon Saengkham (Tha) 5-4 Ben Woollaston (Eng)

Mark Joyce (Eng) 1-5 John Higgins (Sco)

Ricky Walden (Eng) 5-3 Ryan Day (Wal)

Kyren Wilson (Eng) 1-5 Rod Lawler (Eng)

Darryl Hill (IoM) 3-5 Dominic Dale (Wal)

Judd Trump (Eng) 5-1 Jimmy Robertson (Eng)

Marco Fu (HK) 5-0 Robert Milkins (Eng)

Mark King (Eng) 5-3 Shaun Murphy (Eng)

Yuan Sijun (Chn) 2-5 Graeme Dott (Sco)

David Gilbert (Eng) 5-1 Lee Walker (Wal)

Tian Pengfei (Chn) 5-2 Michael Holt (Eng)

Ian Burns (Eng) 3-5 Stuart Bingham (Eng)

First Round (best of nine frames)

David Grace (Eng) 3-5 Shaun Murphy (Eng)

Barry Hawkins (Eng) 4-5 Tian Pengfei (Chn)

Tuesday, March 29

First Round (best of nine frames)

Darryl Hill (IoM) 5-3 James Wattana (Tha)

Marco Fu (HK) 5-2 Yu De Lu (Chn)

Martin Gould (Eng) 0-5 Yuan Sijun (Chn)

Li Hang (Chn) 3-5 Lee Walker (Wal)

Rod Lawler (Eng) 5-1 Peter Lines (Eng)

Ian Burns (Eng) 5-0 Peter Ebdon (Eng)

Sam Baird (Eng) 3-5 Stuart Bingham

Rhys Clark (Sco) 5-4 Mark Davis (Eng)

Anthony McGill (Sco) 3-5 Jimmy Robertson (Eng)

Joe Swail (NI) 2-5 Martin O'Donnell (Eng)

Mark King (Eng) 5-2 Ali Carter (Eng)

Ryan Day (Wal) 5-4 Dechawat Poomjaeng (Tha)

Tom Ford (Eng) 3-5 Kyren Wilson (Eng)

Judd Trump (Eng) W/O Stuart Carrington (Eng)

Monday, March 28

Final qualifying Round (best of nine frames)

Liang Wenbo (Chn) 2-5 Peter Lines (Eng)

Stuart Bingham (Eng) 5-0 Cao Yupeng (Chn)

Ding Junhui (Chn) 1-5 Lee Walker (Wal)

Wildcard Round (best of nine frames)

Andrew Higginson (Eng) 3-5 Yuan Sijun (Chn)

Martin O'Donnell (Eng) 5-0 Wang Yuchen (Chn)

Ian Burns (Eng) 5-3 Guan Zhen (Chn)

Tian Pengfei (Chn) 5-1 Niu Zhuang (Chn)

First Round (best of nine frames)

Jamie Jones (Wal) 1-5 Dominic Dale (Wal)

Michael White (Wal) 1-5 Jack Lisowski (Eng)

Robert Milkins (Eng) 5-4 Ross Muir (Sco)

Graeme Dott (Sco) 5-1 Matthew Stevens (Wal)

Gerard Greene (NI) 1-5 David Gilbert (Eng)

Stephen Maguire (Sco) 5-3 Gary Wilson (Eng)

Alfie Burden (Eng) 5-0 Joe Perry (Eng)

Neil Robertson (Aus) 3-5 Noppon Saengkham (Tha)

Zhou Yuelong (Chn) 2-5 John Higgins (Sco)

Mike Dunn (Eng) 5-4 Alan McManus (Sco)

Rory McLeod (Eng) 5-0 Mitchell Mann (Eng)

Chris Wakelin (Eng) 4-5 Matthew Selt (Eng)

Mark Joyce (Eng) 5-2 Luca Brecel (Bel)

Michael Holt (Eng) 5-2 Nigel Bond (Eng)

0
0