When is the UK Championship and how to watch?

The tournament runs from Monday, 23 November until Sunday, 6 December. Eurosport will broadcast the event. Check here for TV listings, or alternatively here for details on how to stream the event live on eurosport.co.uk and the app. In addition to the live streaming, daily reports and highlights will be published online on the Eurosport website.

UK Championship
UK Championship 2020 LIVE - Robertson, Higgins in fourth-round action
6 HOURS AGO

World champion Ronnie O'Sullivan meets seasoned Irish amateur Leo Fernandez in his first-round match at 7.30pm (GMT) on Wednesday, 25 November, a match you can watch LIVE on Eurosport as we bring you coverage of the first round for the first time.

World number one Judd Trump starts as favourite to lift a second UK title fresh off his triumph at the Northern Ireland Open. The English Open champion opens up at 7.30pm against Paul Davison on Thursday, 26 November.

What is the format?

All matches are the best of 11 frames until the final which is contested over the best of 19 frames on Sunday, 6 December.

The UK Championship – part of snooker's Triple Crown series – was due to be held at the York Barbican, but due to the global health pandemic, all remaining World Snooker Tour events in 2020 – including the Northern Ireland Open, UK Championship, Scottish Open and World Grand Prix – will continue to be staged behind closed doors at the Marshall Arena in Milton Keynes.

Mark Selby and Ronnie O'Sullivan break down key chalk differences

2020 UK Championship full draw, schedule and results (all times GMT)

FIRST ROUND

Monday, 23 November

Morning (9.30am)

  • Ian Burns 4-6 David Grace
  • Xu Si v Anthony Hamilton - (Walkover, Hamilton positive for Covid-19)
  • Yan Bingtao 6-4 Sean Maddocks
  • Li Hang 6-3 Fraser Patrick
  • Mark Williams 6-0 Ben Hancorn
  • Tom Ford 4-6 Pang Junxu

Afternoon (1.30pm)

  • Sam Craigie 4-6 Chang Bingyu
  • Scott Donaldson 3-6 Simon Lichtenberg
  • Mark Selby 6-4 Michael White
  • Graeme Dott 6-1 Zhao Jianbo
  • Martin O'Donnell 5-6 Jamie Clarke

Evening (7.30pm)

  • Ryan Day v Jak Jones - (Walkover, Day positive for Covid-19)
  • Daniel Wells 4-6 Gerard Greene
  • John Higgins 6-1 Fergal O'Brien
  • Barry Hawkins 6-1 Riley Parsons
  • Ben Woollaston 5-6 Andy Hicks

Tuesday, 24 November

Morning (9.30am)

  • Luca Brecel 6-2 Lei Peifan
  • Liam Highfield 6-3 Jackson Page
  • Lyu Haotian 6-4 Soheil Vahedi
  • Yuan SiJun 5-6 Chen Zifan
  • Stephen Maguire 6-1 Iulian Boiko
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 6-2 Lukas Kleckers

Afternoon (2pm)

  • Michael Holt 6-3 Gao Yang
  • David Gilbert 6-3 Fan Zhengyi
  • Robert Milkins 6-4 Si Jiahui
  • Ricky Walden 6-0 Rod Lawler
  • Kyren Wilson 6-4 Ashley Hugill

Evening (7pm)

  • Gary Wilson 4-6 Oliver Lines
  • Chris Wakelin 6-0 Louis Heathcote
  • Mark King 6-5 David Lilley
  • Shaun Murphy 6-5 Lee Walker
  • Matthew Stevens v Jamie Jones - (Walkover, Stevens positive for Covid-19)

Wednesday, 25 November

Morning (9am)

  • Zhou Yuelong 6-1 Peter Devlin
  • Zhao Xintong 6-3 Rory McLeod
  • Luo Honghao 3-6 Dominic Dale
  • Sunny Akani 6-1 Kacper Filipiak
  • Stuart Bingham 6-2 Zak Surety

Afternoon (2pm)

  • Alan McManus 4-6 Jimmy White
  • Neil Robertson 6-0 Brian Ochoiski
  • Andrew Higginson 6-5 James Cahill
  • Joe Perry 6-0 Alex Borg
  • Martin Gould 5-6 Jordan Brown

Evening (7pm)

  • Hossein Vafaei 6-3 Billy Joe Castle
  • Mark Davis 4-6 Robbie Williams
  • Ali Carter 4-6 Ashley Carty
  • Joe O'Connor 6-4 Duane Jones
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 6-0 Leo Fernandez

Thursday, 26 November

Morning (9am)

  • Xiao Guodong 6-1 Brandon Sargeant
  • Tian Pengfei 6-0 Jamie O'Neill
  • Mark Allen 6-1 Jamie Wilson
  • Liang Wenbo 6-3 Allan Taylor
  • Mark Joyce 6-1 Eden Sharav
  • Alexander Ursenbacher 6-3 Nigel Bond

Afternoon (2pm)

  • Ding Junhui 6-1 Jamie Curtis-Barrett
  • Jack Lisowski 6-2 Farakh Ajaib
  • Matthew Selt 6-0 Amine Amiri
  • Lu Ning 6-4 Ken Doherty
  • Stuart Carrington 6-5 Barry Pinches

Evening (7pm)

  • Anthony McGill 6-4 Steven Hallworth
  • Judd Trump 6-1 Paul S Davison
  • Kurt Maflin 6-3 Aaron Hill
  • Elliot Slessor 6-3 Mitchell Mann
  • Jimmy Robertson 5-6 Igor Figueiredo

SECOND ROUND

Saturday, 28 November

Afternoon (1pm)

  • Ding Junhui 5-6 David Grace
  • Luca Brecel 5-6 Xiao Guodong
  • Jimmy White 1-6 Zhou Yuelong
  • Lu Haotian 5-6 Anthony McGill
  • Chen Zifan 6-5 Yan Bingtao
  • Li Hang 6-3 Zhao Xintong
  • Chris Wakelin 1-6 Neil Robertson
  • Stephen Maguire 6-4 Stuart Carrington

Evening (7pm)

  • Oliver Lines 1-6 Xu Si
  • Chang Bingyu 6-5 Mark Allen
  • Jak Jones 6-2 Simon Lichtenberg
  • Gerard Greene 3-6 John Higgins
  • Michael Holt 4-6 Hossein Vafaei
  • David Gilbert 4-6 Robert Milkins
  • Barry Hawkins 6-1 Robbie Williams
  • Judd Trump 6-3 Dominic Dale

Sunday, 29 November

Afternoon (1pm)

  • Mark Selby 6-1 Liam Highfield
  • Ashley Carty 2-6 Ricky Walden
  • Mark King 4-6 Graeme Dott
  • Andrew Higginson 1-6 Stuart Bingham
  • Jamie Clarke 5-6 Kurt Maflin
  • Matthew Selt 0-6 Lu Ning
  • Joe O'Connor 6-3 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
  • Alexander Ursenbacher 6-5 Ronnie O'Sullivan

Evening (7pm)

  • Jack Lisowski 6-2 Tian Pengfei
  • Liang Wenbo 6-3 Andy Hicks
  • Mark Williams 6-2 Sunny Akani
  • Mark Joyce 2-6 Kyren Wilson
  • Shaun Murphy 1-6 Elliott Slessor
  • Pang Junxu 6-4 v Noppon Saengkham
  • Igor Figueiredo 2-6 Joe Perry
  • Jordan Brown 4-6 Jamie Jones

THIRD ROUND

Monday, 30 November

Afternoon (1pm)

  • Zhou Yuelong 6-5 Chang Bingyu
  • Jak Jones 2-6 John Higgins
  • Robrt Milkins 3-6 Barry Hawkins
  • Judd Trump 6-1 Liang Wenbo

Evening (7pm)

  • David Grace 3-6 Xiao Guodong
  • Anthony McGill 6-1 Chen Zifan
  • Li Hang 2-6 Neil Robertson
  • Graeme Dott 6-2 Stuart Bingham

Tuesday, 1 December

Afternoon (1pm)

  • Jack Lisowski 6-2 Xu Si
  • Mark Selby 6-2 Hossein Vafaei
  • Kurt Maflin 3-6 Kyren Wilson
  • Joe Perry 6-5 Joe O'Connor

Evening (7pm)

  • Elliot Slessor 1-6 Lu Ning
  • Stephen Maguire 5-6 Pang Junxu
  • Mark Williams 5-6 Ricky Walden
  • Jamie Jones 6-4 Alexander Ursenbacher

Wednesday, 2 December - fourth round

Afternoon (1pm)

  • Zhou Yuelong - John Higgins
  • Anthony McGill - Neil Robertson

Evening (7pm)

  • Mark Selby - Barry Hawkins
  • Joe Perry - Jamie Jones
Snooker
'Honoured' O'Sullivan reveals his 'superstar' pick to win SPOTY
20 HOURS AGO
UK Championship
UK Championship LIVE - Williams and Maguire in late action
A DAY AGO