Eurosport

2018 World Snooker Championship: Draw, Schedule, Seedings, Results, Odds and Eurosport coverage

2018 World Snooker Championship: Draw, Schedule, Seedings, Results, Odds and Eurosport coverage
By Eurosport

17 hours agoUpdated 1 hour ago

Full draw, schedule, seedings, results, odds and TV coverage ahead of the 2018 World Championship at the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield from April 21-May 7.

Eurosport Player : Watch this event live

Watch on Eurosport

Where can I watch the World Championship?

First round draw/results

  • (1) Mark Selby 4-10 Joe Perry
  • (16) Mark Allen 10-5 Liam Highfield
  • (9) Kyren Wilson 10-3 Matthew Stevens
  • (8) Shaun Murphy 9-10 Jamie Jones
  • (5) John Higgins v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
  • (12) Stuart Bingham 7-10 Jack Lisowski
  • (13) Luca Brecel 6-10 Ricky Walden
  • (4) Judd Trump v Chris Wakelin
  • --------------------------------------------------------------------
  • (3) Ding Junhui 10-3 Xiao Guodong
  • (14) Anthony McGill v Ryan Day
  • (11) Marco Fu 5-10 Lyu Haotian
  • (6) Barry Hawkins 10-7 Stuart Carrington
  • (7) Mark Williams 7-2 Jimmy Robertson
  • (10) Neil Robertson 3-6 Robert Milkins
  • (15) Ali Carter 10-8 Graeme Dott
  • (2) Ronnie O’Sullivan 10-7 Stephen Maguire

Video - The Rocket's Great Escape: How O'Sullivan triumphed over Maguire

02:22

Latest odds

  • Ronnie O'Sullivan 6/4
  • Judd Trump 7/1
  • John Higgins 8/1
  • Ding Junhui 9/1
  • Neil Robertson 14/1
  • Mark Allen 14/1
  • Mark Williams 16/1
  • Shaun Murphy 16/1
  • Barry Hawkins 18/1
  • Kyren Wilson 18/1
  • Stuart Bingham 33/1
  • Ryan Day 33/1
  • Ali Carter 66/1

First round schedule (best-of-19 frames)

Saturday 21 April

  • 10am
  • Mark Selby (1) 2-7 Joe Perry
  • Marco Fu (11) 3-6 Lyu Haotian
  • 2.30pm
  • Kyren Wilson (9) 7-2 Matthew Stevens
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan (2) 3-6 Stephen Maguire
  • 7pm
  • Mark Selby (1) 4-10 Joe Perry
  • Ali Carter 3-6 Graeme Dott

Sunday 22 April

  • 10am
  • Mark Allen (16) 6-3 Liam Highfield
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan (2) 10-7 Stephen Maguire
  • 2.30pm
  • Shaun Murphy (8) 5-4 Jamie Jones
  • Ali Carter (15) 10-8 Graeme Dott
  • 7pm
  • Kyren Wilson (9) 10-3 Matthew Stevens
  • Marco Fu (11) 5-10 Lyu Haotian

Monday 23 April

  • 10am
  • Mark Allen (16) 10-5 Liam Highfield
  • Barry Hawkins (6) 5-3 Stuart Carrington
  • 2.30pm
  • Shaun Murphy (8) 9-10 Jamie Jones
  • Ding Junhui (3) 6-3 Xiao Guodong
  • 7pm
  • Luca Brecel 3-6 Ricky Walden
  • Barry Hawkins (6) 10-7 Stuart Carrington

Tuesday 24 April

  • 10am
  • Stuart Bingham (12) 4-5 Jack Lisowski
  • Ding Junhui (3) 10-3 Xiao Guodong
  • 2.30pm
  • Luca Brecel (13) 6-10 Ricky Walden
  • Mark Williams (7) 7-2 Jimmy Robertson
  • 7pm
  • Stuart Bingham (12) 7-10 Jack Lisowski
  • Neil Robertson (10) 3-6 Robert Milkins

Wednesday 25 April

  • 10am
  • John Higgins (5) v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
  • Mark Williams (7) v Jimmy Robertson
  • 2.30pm
  • Judd Trump (4) v Chris Wakelin
  • Neil Robertson (10) 3-6 Robert Milkins
  • 7pm
  • John Higgins (5) v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
  • Anthony McGill (14) v Ryan Day

Thursday 26 April

  • 1pm
  • Anthony McGill (14) v Ryan Day
  • 7pm
  • Judd Trump (4) v Chris Wakelin

Second round schedule (best-of-25 frames)

Thursday 26 April

  • 1pm
  • Joe Perry v Mark Allen (16)
  • 7pm
  • Lyu Haotian v Barry Hawkins (12)

Friday 27 April

  • 10am
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan (2) v Ali Carter (15)
  • Joe Perry v Mark Allen (16)
  • 2.30pm
  • Kyren Wilson (9) v Jamie Jones
  • Lyu Haotian v Barry Hawkins (12)
  • 7pm
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan (2) v Ali Carter (15)
  • Joe Perry v Mark Allen (16)

Saturday 28 April

  • 10am
  • Lyu Haotian (Chn) v Barry Hawkins (12)
  • Kyren Wilson (9) v Jamie Jones
  • 2.30pm
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan (2) v Ali Carter (15)
  • John Higgins (5) or Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Jack Lisowski
  • 7pm
  • Kyren Wilson (9) v Jamie Jones
  • Mark Williams (7) or Jimmy Robertson v Neil Robertson (10) or Robert Milkins

Sunday 29 April

  • 10am
  • Ricky Walden v Judd Trump (4) or Chris Wakelin
  • Ding Junhui (3) v Anthony McGill (14) or Ryan Day
  • 2.30pm
  • John Higgins (5) v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Jack Lisowski
  • Mark Williams (7) or Jimmy Robertson v Neil Robertson (10) or Robert Milkins
  • 7pm
  • Ricky Walden v Judd Trump (4) or Chris Wakelin
  • Ding Junhui (3) v Anthony McGill (14) or Ryan Day

Monday 30 April

  • 1pm
  • Ricky Walden v Judd Trump (4) or Chris Wakelin
  • Ding Junhui (3) v Anthony McGill (14) or Ryan Day
  • 7pm
  • John Higgins (5) v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Jack Lisowski
  • Mark Williams (7) or Jimmy Robertson v Neil Robertson (10) or Robert Milkins

Quarter-final schedule (best-of-25 frames)

Tuesday 1 May

  • 10am
  • 2.30pm
  • 7pm

Wednesday 2 May

  • 10am
  • 2.30pm
  • 7pm

Semi-final schedule (best-of-33 frames)

Thursday 3 May

  • 1pm
  • 7pm

Friday 4 May

  • 10am
  • 2.30pm
  • 7pm

Saturday 5 May

  • 10am
  • 2.30pm
  • 7.30pm

Final schedule (best-of-35 frames)

Sunday 6 May

  • 2pm
  • 7pm

Monday 7 May

  • 2pm
  • 7pm

Who will win snooker's top prize?

The World Championship is snooker's biggest event and has been staged since 1927. It has been hosted in its modern form by Sheffield's Crucible Theatre since 1977.

Defending champion Mark Selby was number one seed, chasing a fourth world title to go with his victories in 2014, 2016 and 2017, but suffered a shock first-round exit to Joe Perry.

The retired Stephen Hendry has won the most world titles in the modern era, lifting the trophy seven times between 1990 and 1999.

Ronnie O'Sullivan is number two seed. He is chasing a sixth title in Sheffield to go with victories in 2001, 2004, 2008, 2012 and 2013.

The winner of this year's world title will earn a record winner's cheque for £425,000.

World Championship bracket

Have your say on how you think the tournament will unfold by filling in the Eurosport Snooker World Championship Bracket.

Top 16 seeds

  • 1. Mark Selby (Eng)
  • 2. Ronnie O’Sullivan (Eng)
  • 3. Ding Junhui (Chn)
  • 4. Judd Trump (Eng)
  • 5. John Higgins (Sco)
  • 6. Barry Hawkins (Eng)
  • 7. Mark Williams (Wal)
  • 8. Shaun Murphy (Eng)
  • 9. Kyren Wilson (Eng)
  • 10. Neil Robertson (Aus)
  • 11. Marco Fu (HK)
  • 12. Stuart Bingham (Eng)
  • 13. Luca Brecel (Bel)
  • 14. Anthony McGill (Sco)
  • 15. Ali Carter (Eng)
  • 16. Mark Allen (NI)

Final qualifying results

  • Ryan Day 10-6 Peter Ebdon
  • Daniel Wells 4-10 Liam Highfield
  • Jimmy Robertson 10-7 Michael White
  • Hossein Vafaei 7-10 Stephen Maguire
  • Adam Duffy 1-10 Xiao Guodong
  • Stuart Carrington 10-3 Zhang Anda
  • Graeme Dott 10-7 Mike Dunn
  • Michael Holt 3-10 Robert Milkins
  • Rory McLeod 2-10 Lyu Haotian
  • Matthew Stevens 10-2 Ken Doherty
  • Liang Wenbo 0-10 Jamie Jones
  • Jack Lisowski 10-3 Alan McManus
  • Andrew Higginson 6-10 Ricky Walden
  • Mark Davis 7-10 Joe Perry
  • Tian Pengfei 1-10 Chris Wakelin
  • Alfie Burden 8-10 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
0
0