When are the qualifiers?

Qualifying runs from April 5 to April 14.

World Championship qualifying schedule?

Snooker
Gods of Snooker: 'He made the sport what it is' – Rocket Ronnie on the magic of Hurricane Higgins
14/05/2021 AT 10:39
See below for the full qualifying draw.

What happened between Stephen Hendry and Jimmy White?

Stephen Hendry saw off Jimmy White 6-3 in their eagerly-anticipated World Championship qualifier.
In a match that was high on nostalgia but low on quality, seven-time world champion Hendry eventually prevailed at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield to move within three matches of a Crucible return.
No one was expecting the giddy heights of their heyday, but there was an unavoidable dose of reality when the pre-match hype was replaced with a series of wayward and confusing shots from both players.
White almost potted the cue ball with his opening break and while Hendry started with a peach of a red, his error-o-meter was soon whirring as the match failed to find any rhythm.

How to watch the qualifiers

World Championship qualifying is live and exclusive on the Eurosport app and eurosport.co.uk. Download the Eurosport app now for iOS and Android.
You can watch every match of the World Championship live and ad-free on the Eurosport App and eurosport.co.uk.
ROUND ONE
Monday 5 April
9:30am
  • Zak Surety [114] 4-6 Fan Zhengyi [123]
  • Oliver Lines [99] 6-1 Dylan Emery (a)
  • Andy Hicks [87] 6-2 Reanne Evans (af)
  • Zhao Jianbo [103] 6-3 Ross Muir (a)
2:30pm
  • Fraser Patrick [106] 6-4 Leo Fernandez (a)
  • Barry Pinches [90] 0-6 Jamie Wilson [120]
  • Gao Yang [107] 6-3 Paul S Davison (a)
  • Sohail Vahedi [91] 5-6 Julien Leclercq (a)
7:30pm
  • Jimmy White [84] 3-6 Stephen Hendry [127]
  • Billy Joe Castle [110] 6-3 Connor Benzey (a)
  • David Lilley [96] w/o Amine Amiri [119]
  • James Cahill [88] 6-1 Sean Maddocks [126]
Tuesday 6 April
9:30am
  • Ken Doherty [97] 4-6 Lee Walker [124]
  • Rod Lawler [95] 6-1 Alex Borg [121]
  • Jamie Clarke [86] 6-4 Iulian Boiko [125]
  • Si Jiahui [89] 6-1 Hamim Hussain (a)
2:30pm
  • Igor Figueiredo [85] 6-0 Farakh Ajaib [122]
  • Rory McLeod [112] 6-5 Brian Ochoiski (a)
  • Ashley Carty [94] 6-4 Michael White (a)
  • Peter Lines [101] 6-5 Mark Lloyd (a)
7:30pm
  • Brandon Sargeant [102] 6-4 Rebecca Kenna (af)
  • Allan Taylor [104] 4-6 Bai Langning [117]
  • Duane Jones [93] 6-5 Hayden Staniland (a)
  • Steven Hallworth [109] 6-2 Dean Young (a)
Wednesday 7 April
9:30am
  • Fergal O'Brien [111] 6-3 Fergal Quinn (a)
  • Peter Devlin [108] 1-6 Lukas Kleckers [115]
  • Kacper Filipiak [92] 6-4 Riley Parsons [118]
  • Aaron Hill [105] 4-6 Ashley Hugill [116]
2:30pm
  • Lei Peifan [100] 6-5 Ben Mertens (a)
  • Simon Lichtenberg [98] 6-3 Ivan Kakovskii (a)
  • Ben Hancorn [113] 2-6 Florian Nuessle (a)
  • Mitchell Mann [83] 6-5 Robbie McGuigan (a)
ROUND TWO
Wednesday 7 April
7:30pm
  • Xu Si [82] 6-1 Stephen Hendry
  • Liam Highfield [51] 6-5 Fan Zhengyi
  • Nigel Bond [67] 6-4 Lee Walker
  • Dominic Dale [66] 6-4 Oliver Lines
Thursday 8 April
9:30am
  • Joe O'Connor [59] 6-2 Fraser Patrick
  • Jak Jones [74] 6-4 Jamie Wilson
  • Lyu Haotian [58] 6-5 Gao Yang
  • Chang Bingyu [75] 6-2 Julien Leclercq
2:30PM
  • Eden Sharav [77] 6-1 Andy Hicks
  • Tian Pengfei [54] 6-3 B J Castle
  • Jamie Jones [71] 6-4 David Lilley
  • Andrew Higginson [62] 6-3 Brandon Sargeant
7:30PM
  • Jimmy Robertson [63] 6-5 Zhao Jianbo
  • Yuan Sijun [70] 5-6 Rod Lawler
  • Stuart Carrington [56] 6-2 Fergal O'Brien
  • Jamie O'Neill [79] 5-6 Jamie Clarke
Friday 9 April
9:30am
  • Robbie Williams [80] 5-6 Igor Figueiredo
  • Anthony Hamilton [53] 6-1 Rory McLeod
  • Louis Heathcote [69] 6-2 Ashley Carty
  • Luo Honghao [64] 3-6 Peter Lines
2:30PM
  • Alan McManus [61] 3-6 Bai Langning
  • Daniel Wells [72] 4-6 Duane Jones
  • David Grace [55] 3-6 Steven Hallworth
  • Gerard Greene [78] 6-5 James Cahill
7:30pm
  • Pang Junxu [76] 6-4 Si Jiahui
  • Alexander Ursenbacher [57] 6-2 Lukas Kleckers
  • Jackson Page [73] 5-6 Kacper Filipiak
  • Sam Craigie [60] 6-3 Ashley Hugill
Saturday 10 April
9:30am
  • Chris Wakelin [65] 6-5 Lei Peifan
  • Ian Burns [68] 6-4 Simon Lichtenberg
  • Mark King [52] 6-3 Florian Nuessle
  • Chen Zifan [81] 6-2 Mitchell Mann
ROUND THREE
2:30pm
  • Zhou Yuelong [19] 6-5 Xu Si
  • Elliot Slessor [50] 5-6 Liam Highfield
  • Matthew Selt [34] 6-5 Nigel Bond
  • Scott Donaldson [35] 6-5 Dominic Dale
7:30pm
  • Robert Milkins [42] 6-5 J O'Connor
  • Kurt Maflin [27] 6-4 Jak Jones
  • Noppon Saengkham [43] ... w/o Lü Haotian
  • Tom Ford [26] 4-6 Chang Bingyu
Sunday 11 April
9:30am
  • Graeme Dott [23] 6-3 Eden Sharav
  • Akani Songsermsawad [46] 4-6 Tian Pengfei
  • Michael Holt [30] 3-6 Jamie Jones
  • Li Hang [39] 6-2 Andrew Higginson
2:30pm
  • Lu Ning [38] 6-5 Jimmy Robertson
  • Liang Wenbo [31] 6-3 Rod Lawler
  • Mark Davis [47] 6-4 Stuart Carrington
  • Joe Perry [22] 2-6 Jamie Clarke
7:30pm
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [21] 5-6 Igor Figueiredo
  • Mark Joyce [48] 6-3 Anthony Hamilton
  • Ryan Day [32] 6-5 Louis Heathcote
  • Ricky Walden [37] 6-1 Peter Lines
Monday 12 April
9:30am
  • Ben Woollaston [40] 5-6 Bai Langning
  • Martin Gould [29] 6-4 Duane Jones
  • Jordan Brown [45] 5-6 Steven Hallworth
  • Luca Brecel [49] 6-3 Mark King
2:30pm
  • Allister Carter [25] 6-4 Pang Junxu
  • Martin O'Donnell [44] 5-6 Alexander Ursenbacher
  • Zhao Xintong [28] 6-3 Kacper Filipiak
  • Hossein Vafaei [41] 0-6 Sam Craigie
7:30pm
  • Gary Wilson [24] 6-4 Gerard Greene
  • Matthew Stevens [36] 3-6 Chris Wakelin
  • Xiao Guodong [33] 6-1 Ian Burns
  • Stuart Bingham [20] 6-3 Chen Zifan
ROUND FOUR
Matches to be played at 11:00am and 4:00pm
Tuesday 13 April
  • Zhou Yuelong 7-10 Liam Highfield
  • Matthew Selt 10-3 Scott Donaldson
  • Robert Milkins 4-10 Kurt Maflin
  • Lyu Haotian 10-6 Chang Bingyu
  • Graeme Dott 7-10 Tian Pengfei
  • Jamie Jones 10-5 Li Hang
  • Lu Ning 7-10 Liang Wenbo
  • Mark Davis 10-8 Jamie Clarke
Wednesday 14 April
  • Igor Figueiredo 7-10 Mark Joyce
  • Ryan Day 5-10 Ricky Walden
  • Bai Langning 5-10 Martin Gould
  • Steven Hallworth 3-10 Gary Wilson
  • Ali Carter 10-4 Alexander Ursenbacher
  • Zhao Xintong 9-10 Sam Craigie
  • Chris Wakelin 10-7 Xiao Guodong
  • Luca Brecel 5-10 Stuart Bingham
Snooker
Why Judd Trump is snooker's undisputed world number one
13/05/2021 AT 09:54
Snooker
Turkish Masters joins World Snooker Tour circuit, but when does season begin?
11/05/2021 AT 20:51