Scene setter

This will be the first edition of the WST Pro Series, which has arrived on the snooker scene for 2021.

Snooker
'It hurt' – Bingham puts Masters defeat behind him to sparkle at WST Pro Series
18 HOURS AGO

The legendary Stephen Hendry was set to make his eagerly-anticipated comeback, but withdrew on Friday January 15 and was replaced by John Astley. Ronnie O’Sullivan, Judd Trump and Mark Selby are also in the draw.

The WST Pro Series will offer up total prize money of £420,500 and will take place at Arena MK in Milton Keynes.

What is the format?

The players have been split into 16 groups of eight for the initial round-robin phase. All matches are best-of-three frames, and the top two in each group will progress to the second group stage.

The second phase will feature 32 players split into four groups of eight, and the top two in each group will then progress.

The player who finishes top of the final group of eight players will be crowned the champion of the inaugural edition of the event.

Schedule

January 18-25: Groups 1-8

March 9-16: Groups 9-16

March 17-20: Second group stage

March 21: Final group

‘You won’t see a better shot than that’ - Top 10 shots featuring Selby, Trump and O’Sullivan

Full WST Pro series schedule

Monday 18 January - Group M

  • Daniel Wells 2-0 Haydon Pinhey (a)
  • Matthew Stevens 2-0 Jak Jones
  • Xiao Guodong 2-0 Rod Lawler
  • Joe Perry 2-0 Allan Taylor
  • Daniel Wells 2-1 Jak Jones
  • Joe Perry 2-0 Haydon Pinhey (a)
  • Xiao Guodong 2-0 Allan Taylor
  • Matthew Stevens 2-0 Rod Lawler
  • Joe Perry 1-2 Rod Lawler
  • Xiao Guodong 2-0 Jak Jones
  • Matthew Stevens 2-0 Daniel Wells
  • Allan Taylor 2-0 Haydon Pinhey (a)
  • Joe Perry 2-1 Jak Jones
  • Xiao Guodong 1-2 Daniel Wells
  • Matthew Stevens 2-0 Haydon Pinhey (a)
  • Rod Lawler 0-2 Allan Taylor
  • Joe Perry 2-1 Daniel Wells
  • Xiao Guodong 2-0 Matthew Stevens
  • Jak Jones 2-0 Allan Taylor
  • Matthew Stevens 2-0 Haydon Pinhey (a)
  • Joe Perry 2-1 Matthew Stevens
  • Xiao Guodong 2-0 Haydon Pinhey (a)
  • Daniel Wells 2-0 Allan Taylor
  • Jak Jones 2-1 Rod Lawler
  • Joe Perry 2-1 Xiao Guodong
  • Matthew Stevens 1-2 Allan Taylor
  • Daniel Wells 0-2 Rod Lawler
  • Jak Jones 2-0 Haydon Pinhey (a)

Tuesday 19 January - Group B

  • Kyren Wilson 2-1 Fan Zhengyi
  • Li Hang 2-1 Dean Young
  • Yuan SiJun 2-1 Kacper Filipiak
  • Sunny Akani 2-1 Pang Junxu
  • Kyren Wilson 2-0 Dean Young
  • Li Hang 1-2 Kacper Filipiak
  • Yuan SiJun 1-2 Pang Junxu
  • Sunny Akani 2-0 Fan Zhengyi
  • Kyren Wilson 2-0 Kacper Filipiak
  • Li Hang 1-2 Pang Junxu
  • Yuan SiJun 0-2 Sunny Akani
  • Dean Young 0-2 Fan Zhengyi
  • Kyren Wilson 2-0 Pang Junxu
  • Li Hang 0-2 Sunny Akani
  • Yuan SiJun 2-0 Fan Zhengyi
  • Kacper Filipiak 2-1 Dean Young
  • Kyren Wilson 2-0 Sunny Akani
  • Li Hang 2-0 Yuan SiJun
  • Pang Junxu 2-0 Dean Young
  • Kacper Filipiak 1-2 Fan Zhengyi
  • Kyren Wilson 1-2 Yuan SiJun
  • Li Hang 2-1 Fan Zhengyi
  • Sunny Akani 2-0 Dean Young
  • Pang Junxu 2-0 Kacper Filipiak
  • Kyren Wilson 1-2 Li Hang
  • Yuan SiJun 2-0 Dean Young
  • Sunny Akani 0-2 Kacper Filipiak
  • Pang Junxu 2-0 Fan Zhengyi

Wednesday 20 January - Group G

  • Gary Wilson 0-2 John Astley
  • Lu Ning 2-1 Rory McLeod
  • Martin O'Donnell 2-1 Zhao Jianbo
  • Liam Highfield 0-2 Jamie O'Neill
  • Gary Wilson 1-2 Rory McLeod
  • Lu Ning 0-2 Zhao Jianbo
  • Martin O'Donnell 2-0 Jamie O'Neill
  • Liam Highfield 2-0 John Astley
  • Gary Wilson v Zhao Jianbo
  • Lu Ning v Jamie O'Neill
  • Martin O'Donnell 2-0 Liam Highfield
  • Rory McLeod 1-2 John Astley
  • Gary Wilson 2-1 Jamie O'Neill
  • Lu Ning 2-1 Liam Highfield
  • Martin O'Donnell 2-0 John Astley
  • Zhao Jianbo 2-1 Rory McLeod
  • Gary Wilson 1-2 Liam Highfield
  • Lu Ning 2-0 Martin O'Donnell
  • Jamie O'Neill 2-1 Rory McLeod
  • Zhao Jianbo 0-2 John Astley
  • Gary Wilson 2-1 Martin O'Donnell
  • Lu Ning 2-0 John Astley
  • Liam Highfield 2-0 Rory McLeod
  • Jamie O'Neill 2-0 Zhao Jianbo
  • Gary Wilson 2-1 Lu Ning
  • Martin O'Donnell 2-0 Rory McLeod
  • Liam Highfield 2-1 Zhao Jianbo
  • Jamie O'Neill 2-0 John Astley

Thursday 21 January - Group C

  • Stuart Bingham 2-0 Jamie Curtiss-Barrett
  • Scott Donaldson 2-1 Billy Joe Castle
  • Sam Craigie 2-0 Ashley Carty
  • Chris Wakelin 1-2 Jamie Clarke
  • Stuart Bingham 2-0 Billy Joe Castle
  • Scott Donaldson 0-2 Ashley Carty
  • Sam Craigie 2-0 Jamie Clarke
  • Chris Wakelin 2-1 Jamie Curtis-Barrett
  • Stuart Bingham 2-0 Ashley Carty
  • Scott Donaldson 1-2 Jamie Clarke
  • Sam Craigie 2-1 Chris Wakelin
  • Billy Joe Castle 2-1 Jamie Curtis-Barrett
  • Stuart Bingham 2-0 Jamie Clarke
  • Scott Donaldson 1-2 Chris Wakelin
  • Sam Craigie 2-0 Jamie Curtis-Barrett
  • Ashley Carty 0-2 Billy Joe Castle
  • Stuart Bingham 2-0 Chris Wakelin
  • Scott Donaldson 2-0 Sam Craigie
  • Jamie Clarke 2-0 Billy Joe Castle
  • Ashley Carty 2-1 Jamie Curtis-Barrett
  • Stuart Bingham 2-0 Sam Craigie
  • Scott Donaldson 2-0 Jamie Curtis-Barrett
  • Chris Wakelin 2-1 Billy Joe Castle
  • Jamie Clarke 1-2 Ashley Carty
  • Stuart Bingham 2-0 Scott Donaldson
  • Sam Craigie 2-0 Billy Joe Castle
  • Chris Wakelin 2-1 Ashley Carty
  • Jamie Clarke 2-0 Jamie Curtis-Barrett

Friday 22 January - Group K

  • Anthony McGill 2-1 Lee Walker
  • Zhao Xintong 1-2 Peter Devlin
  • Mark King 0-2 Si Jiahui
  • Dominic Dale 2-1 Andy Hicks
  • Anthony McGill 0-2 Peter Devlin
  • Zhao Xintong 2-0 Si Jiahui
  • Mark King 0-2 Andy Hicks
  • Dominic Dale 2-0 Lee Walker
  • Anthony McGill 0-2 Si Jiahui
  • Zhao Xintong 1-2 Andy Hicks
  • Mark King 2-1 Dominic Dale
  • Peter Devlin 1-2 Lee Walker
  • Anthony McGill v Andy Hicks
  • Zhao Xintong v Dominic Dale
  • Mark King v Lee Walker
  • Si Jiahui v Peter Devlin
  • Anthony McGill v Dominic Dale
  • Zhao Xintong v Mark King
  • Andy Hicks v Peter Devlin
  • Si Jiahui v Lee Walker
  • Anthony McGill v Mark King
  • Zhao Xintong v Lee Walker
  • Dominic Dale v Peter Devlin
  • Andy Hicks v Si Jiahui
  • Anthony McGill v Zhao Xintong
  • Mark King v Peter Devlin
  • Dominic Dale v Si Jiahui
  • Andy Hicks v Lee Walker

Saturday 23 January - Group A

  • Shaun Murphy v Brian Ochoiski
  • Michael Holt v Fraser Patrick
  • Alan McManus v Ken Doherty
  • Louis Heathcote v Xu Si
  • Shaun Murphy v Fraser Patrick
  • Michael Holt v Ken Doherty
  • Alan McManus v Xu Si
  • Louis Heathcote v Brian Ochoiski
  • Shaun Murphy v Ken Doherty
  • Michael Holt v Xu Si
  • Alan McManus v Louis Heathcote
  • Fraser Patrick v Brian Ochoiski
  • Shaun Murphy v Xu Si
  • Michael Holt v Louis Heathcote
  • Alan McManus v Brian Ochoiski
  • Ken Doherty v Fraser Patrick
  • Shaun Murphy v Louis Heathcote
  • Michael Holt v Alan McManus
  • Xu Si v Fraser Patrick
  • Ken Doherty v Brian Ochoiski
  • Shaun Murphy v Alan McManus
  • Michael Holt v Brian Ochoiski
  • Louis Heathcote v Fraser Patrick
  • Xu Si v Ken Doherty
  • Shaun Murphy v Michael Holt
  • Alan McManus v Fraser Patrick
  • Louis Heathcote v Ken Doherty
  • Xu Si v Brian Ochoiski

Sunday 24 January - Group L

  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Leo Fernandez
  • Zhou Yuelong v Ashley Hugill
  • Anthony Hamilton v Lei Peifan
  • Luo Honghao v Mitchell Mann
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Ashley Hugill
  • Zhou Yuelong v Lei Peifan
  • Anthony Hamilton v Mitchell Mann
  • Luo Honghao v Leo Fernandez
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Lei Peifan
  • Zhou Yuelong v Mitchell Mann
  • Anthony Hamilton v Luo Honghao
  • Ashley Hugill v Leo Fernandez
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Mitchell Mann
  • Zhou Yuelong v Luo Honghao
  • Anthony Hamilton v Leo Fernandez
  • Lei Peifan v Ashley Hugill
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Luo Honghao
  • Zhou Yuelong v Anthony Hamilton
  • Mitchell Mann v Ashley Hugill
  • Lei Peifan v Leo Fernandez
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Anthony Hamilton
  • Zhou Yuelong v Leo Fernandez
  • Luo Honghao v Ashley Hugill
  • Mitchell Mann v Lei Peifan
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Zhou Yuelong
  • Anthony Hamilton v Ashley Hugill
  • Luo Honghao v Lei Peifan
  • Mitchell Mann v Leo Fernandez

Group stage draw

Group A

  • Shaun Murphy
  • Michael Holt
  • Alan McManus
  • Louis Heathcote
  • Xu Si
  • Ken Doherty
  • Fraser Patrick
  • Brian Ochoiski

Group B

  • Kyren Wilson
  • Li Hang
  • Yuan Sijun
  • Sunny Akani
  • Pang Junxu
  • Kacper Filipiak
  • Dean Young
  • Fan Zhengyi

Group C

  • Stuart Bingham
  • Scott Donaldson
  • Sam Craigie
  • Chris Wakelin
  • Jamie Clarke
  • Ashley Carty
  • Billy Castle
  • Jamie Curtis-Barrett

Group D

  • Barry Hawkins
  • Ricky Walden
  • Jimmy Robertson
  • Alexander Ursenbacher
  • Gerard Greene
  • Duane Jones
  • Farakh Ajaib
  • Paul Davison

Group E

  • Mark Selby
  • Matthew Selt
  • Joe O’Connor
  • Stuart Carrington
  • Eden Sharav
  • Soheil Vahedi
  • Lukas Kleckers
  • Daniel Womersley

Group F

  • Mark Allen
  • Ben Woollaston
  • Noppon Saengkham
  • David Grace
  • Igor Figueiredo
  • Jordan Brown
  • Riley Parsons
  • Fergal O’Brien

Group G

  • Gary Wilson
  • Lu Ning
  • Martin O’Donnell
  • Liam Highfield
  • Jamie O’Neill
  • Zhao Jianbo
  • Rory McLeod
  • John Astley

Group H

  • Yan Bingtao
  • Ali Carter
  • Mark Davis
  • Tian Pengfei
  • Chang Bingyu
  • Simon Lichtenberg
  • Amine Amiri
  • Kuldesh Johal

Group I

  • Ronnie O’Sullivan
  • Tom Ford
  • Lyu Hoatian
  • Mark Joyce
  • Chen Zifan
  • David Lilley
  • Ben Hancorn
  • Jamie Wilson

Group J

  • David Gilbert
  • Martin Gould
  • Elliot Slessor
  • Ian Burns
  • James Cahill
  • Peter Lines
  • Oliver Lines
  • Iulian Boiko

Group K

  • Anthony McGill
  • Zhao Xintong
  • Mark King
  • Dominic Dale
  • Andy Hicks
  • Si Jiahui
  • Peter Devlin
  • Lee Walker

Group L

  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
  • Zhou Yuelong
  • Anthony Hamilton
  • Luo Honghao
  • Mitchell Mann
  • Lei Peifan
  • Ashley Hugill
  • Leo Fernandez

Group M

  • Joe Perry
  • Xiao Guodong
  • Matthew Stevens
  • Daniel Wells
  • Jak Jones
  • Rod Lawler
  • Allan Taylor
  • Haydon Pinhey

Group N

  • Jack Lisowski
  • Graeme Dott
  • Luca Brecel
  • Andrew Higginson
  • Jackson Page
  • Brandon Sargeant
  • Zak Surety
  • Michael White

Group O

  • Judd Trump
  • Hossein Vafaei
  • Ryan Day
  • Jamie Jones
  • Barry Pinches
  • Jimmy White
  • Steven Hallworth
  • Sean Maddocks

Group P

  • Mark Williams
  • Kurt Maflin
  • Robert Milkins
  • Nigel Bond
  • Robbie Williams
  • Gao Yang
  • Alex Borg
  • Oliver Brown
Snooker
'I'm buzzing' – New dad O'Donnell progresses as Group G winner, Wilson hits 147
YESTERDAY AT 23:11
Snooker
'It's cut-throat' – Kyren Wilson on why he's lucky to be playing snooker
19/01/2021 AT 22:44