Reuters

Australian Open 2016 order of play, TV details, Day 2: Serena Williams, Novak Djokovic, Jo Konta

Australian Open order of play, Day 2: Serena on overnight, Djokovic and Konta feature
By Eurosport

16/01/2017 at 15:23Updated 16/01/2017 at 15:25

Number two seed Novak Djokovic kicks off his Australian Open campaign in Melbourne on Tuesday, while Serena Williams and Jo Konta are also in action.

Play begins at midnight UK time, 11:00 in Melbourne

TUESDAY'S HIGHLIGHTS

  • Novak Djokovic takes on Fernando Verdacso with the Serb ranked as a second seed as he attempts to claw back his former number one ranking from Andy Murray (Rod Laver Arena, second match late session)
  • Rafael Nadal , still on the comeback trail from injury, faces the veteran Florian Mayer (Rod Laver Arena, third match first session)
  • Serena Williams, looking for yet another Grand Slam victory, will attempt to avoid a potential upset against Switerland's Belina Bencic (Rod Laver Arena, second match first session)
  • Britain's Jo Konta is ninth seed for the tournament, and should defeat Belgium's Kirsten Flipkens in the first round (Margaret Court Arena, first match first session)
  • Caroline Wozniacki will play Arina Rodionova, who will have support from the home crowd (Hisense Arena, third match first session)

Scroll down for full order of play.

MATCH OF THE DAY

Video - Highlights: Djokovic topples Murray in Qatar Open final

02:37

POTENTIAL UPSET OF THE DAY

Rafael Nadal (9) vs Florian Mayer (Rod Laver Arena, third match first session)
There is no doubting Rafael Nadal's talent. He has the experience and track record to prove that he can be the very best player in the world. Unfortunately for him, his body has been unable to keep up with his ambition, and repetitive injuries have held him back for a couple of years now. Mayer, at 33, is an old head capable of exploiting any weaknesses.

BRITWATCH

Kyle Edmund, Naomi Broady, Heather Watson and Jo Konta all feature. Konta takes on Kirsten Flipkens, Heather Watson plays 18th seed Samatha Stosur, and Naomi Broad faces Daria Gavrilova. Edmund is facing Colombia's Santiago Giraldo.

Video - Djokovic faces Verdasco test at Australian Open

00:29

ORDER OF PLAY - Day 2: Tuesday, 17 January

[Matches are listed in UK time - 11 hours behind local time in Melbourne]

ROD LAVER ARENA

Day session - midnight

  • (5) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
  • Belinda Bencic (SUI) v (2) Serena Williams (USA)
  • Florian Meyer (GER) v (9) Rafael Nadal (ESP)

Night session - 08:00

  • Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v (2) Novak Djokovic (SRB)
  • Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v (3) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)

MARGARET COURT ARENA

Day session - midnight

  • Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) v (9) Jo Konta (GBR)
  • Dustin Brown (GER) v (3) Milos Raonic (CAN)
  • Heather Watson (GBR) v (18) Samatha Stosur (AUS)

Night session - 08:00

  • (15) Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) v Christopher O'Connell (AUS)
  • (22) Daria Gavrilova (AUS) v Naomi Broady (GBR)

HISENSE ARENA

Day session - midnight

  • (24) Alexander Zverev (GER) v Robin Haase (NED)
  • (6) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) v Denisa Allertova (CZE)
  • (17) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) v Arina Rodionova (AUS)
  • Ommar Jasika (AUS) v (21) David Ferrer (ESP)

SHOW COURT 2

Day session - midnight

  • Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) v (21) Caroline Garcia (FRA)
  • Reilly Opelka (USA) v (11) David Goffin (BEL)
  • Jordan Thompson (AUS) v Joao Sousa (POR)
  • (16) Barbora Strycova (CZE) v Elizaveta Kuickova (RUS)

SHOW COURT 3

Day session - midnight

  • Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) v Lucie Safarova (CZE)
  • (14) Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Ana Bogdan (ROU)
  • (8) Dominic Thiem (AUT) v Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
  • (6) Gael Monfils (FRA) v Jiri Vesely (CZE)

COURT 5

Day session - midnight

  • Jared Donaldson (USA) v Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)
  • Kyle Edmund (GBR) v Santiago Giralod (COL)
  • Jennifer Brady (USA) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)
  • Kayla Day (USA) v Andrea Petkovic (GER)

COURT 7

Day session - midnight

  • Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) v (30) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
  • Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) v Alex Bolt (AUS)
  • (13) Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) v Guido Pella (ARG)
  • Danka Kovinic (MNE) v Saisai Zheng (CHN)

COURT 8

Day session - midnight

  • Luksika Kumkhum (THA) v Naomi Osaka (JPN)
  • Sara Errani (ITA) v Risa Ozaki (JPN)
  • Blake Mott (AUS) v (18) Richard Gasquet (FRA)
  • Tommy Haas (GER) v Benoit Paire (FRA)

COURT 10

Day session - midnight

  • Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) v Donaldo Young (USA)
  • Lin Zhu (CHN) v Jeena Ostakpenko (LAT)
  • Gilles Muller (LUX) v Taylor Fritz (USA)

COURT 12

Day session - midnight

  • Irina Falconi (USA) v Xinyun Han (CHN)
  • Fraces Tiafoe (USA) v (Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
  • Mandy Minella (LUX) v Magda Linette (POL)
  • Hyeon Chung (KOR) v Renzo Olivo (ARG)

COURT 13

Day session - midnight

  • (25) Giles Simon (FRA) v Michael Mmoh (USA)
  • Donna Vekic (CRO) v Lizette Cabrera (AUS)
  • Mikhail Youzny (RUS) v Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
  • Camila Giorgi (ITA) v (12) Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

COURT 14

Day session - midnight

  • Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) v Oceane Dodin (FRA)
  • (28) Aize Cornet (FRA) v Myrtille Georges (FRA)
  • Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) v Borna Coric (CRO)
  • Denis Istomin (UZB) v Ivan Dodig (CRO)

COURT 15

Day session - midnight

  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) v (32) Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
  • Maria Sakkari (GRE) v Anett Kontaveit (EST)
  • Adam Pavlasek (CZE) v Andrew Whittington (AUS)

COURT 19

Day session - midnight

  • Anna Blinkova (RUS) v Monica Niculescu (ROU)
  • (30) Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) v Peter Polansky (CAN)
  • (20) Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v Harcio Zebaos (ARG)
  • Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) v Qiang Wang (CHN)

COURT 20

Day session - midnight

  • (25) Timea Babos (Hun) v Nicole Gibbs (USA)
  • Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) v (31) Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
  • Dimitry Tursunov (RUS) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)
  • Fabio Fognini (ITA) v (28) Feliciano Lopez (ESP)

COURT 22

Day session - midnight

  • Karin Knapp (ITA) v Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
  • Radu Albot (MDA) v Carlos Barlocq (ARG)
  • Daniil Medvedev (RUS) v Erneso Escobedo (USA)
  • Ana Konjuh (CRO) v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)

HOW CAN I WATCH ON EUROSPORT?

Eurosport Player Special Offer: Sign up today to get a year's subscription for just £19.99!

0
0