Tennis
Australian Open

Order of Play, Day 1 - When is Andy Murray in action?

Share this with
Copy
Share this article

A tearful Murray announced his impending retirement on Friday

Image credit: PA Sport

ByEurosport
13/01/2019 at 14:18 | Updated 13/01/2019 at 23:05

Here is the order of play for the main showcourts on the first day of the Australian Open (play begins at 0000 GMT). You can watch every ball live on Eurosport.

MONDAY'S HIGHLIGHTS

  • Sloane Stephens (USA) [5] v Taylor Townsend (USA)
  • Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [22] v Andy Murray (GBR)
  • Maria Sharapova (RUS) [30] v Harriet Dart (GBR)
  • Marin Cilic (CRO) [6] v Bernard Tomic (AUS)
  • Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [22] v Andy Murray (GBR)
Roland-Garros

'It was a very courageous move' - Forget defends Roland-Garros rearrangement

28/05/2020 AT 15:26

Murray’s last Grand Slam? Watch it live on Eurosport

MATCH OF THE DAY

  • Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [22] v Andy Murray (GBR)

Andy Murray is making his return to tennis and it could be the last Grand Slam he ever features in. He comes to the tournament unseeded given his long absences from the game and is likely to play his last game at Wimbledon in the summer. How much tennis he gets before then depends on his return to fitness, and there is a good chance that Roberto Bautista Agut could send him out at the first round.

POTENTIAL UPSET OF THE DAY

  • Marin Cilic (CRO) [6] v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Marin Cilic has had an exceptional season last year and could be one of the favourites outside Rafael Nadal and Novak Djokovic. However, Bernard Tomic will have home support and could use his familiarity with the venue to spring a surprise.

BRIT WATCH

  • Maria Sharapova (RUS) [30] v Harriet Dart (GBR)

Maria Sharapova is another veteran player with limited time left in the game, and there is a slight chance for British youngster Harriet Dart to make a name for herself. The 22-year-old Briton has $250,000 in winnings so far in her career, and this could be a boon.

Rod Laver Arena

Play starts at 12:00am GMT on each court

M. Sharapova (RUS) [30] v H. Dart (GBR)

J. Duckworth (AUS) [WC] v R. Nadal (ESP) [2]

P. Hercog (SVN) v A. Kerber (GER) [2]

A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) v C. Wozniacki (DEN) [3]

Margaret Court Arena

J. Goerges (GER) [2] v D. Collins (USA)

S. Stephens (USA) [5] v T. Townsend (USA)

A. de Minaur (AUS) [27] v P Sousa (POR)

A. Barty (AUS) [15] v L. Kumkhum (THA)

M. Cilic (CRO) [6] v B. Tomic (AUS)

Melbourne Arena

K. Anderson (SAF) [5] v A. Mannarino (FRA)

M. Sakkari (GRE) v J. Ostapenko (LAT) [22]

K. Edmund (GBR) [13] v T. Berdych (CZE)

R. Bautista Agut (ESP) [22] v A. Murray (GBR)

P. Kvitova (CZE) [8] v M. Rybarikova (SVK)

1573 Arena

J. Ponchet (FRA) v C. Garcia (FRA) [19]

G. Dimitrov (BUL) [20] v J. Tipsarevic (SRB)

A. Riske (USA) v K. Bertens (NED) [9]

M. Ebden (AUS) v J. Struff (GER)

Court 3

A. Kalinskaya (RUS) v A. Sabalenka (BLR) [11]

S. Tsitsipas (GRE) [14] v M. Berrettini (ITA)

E. Perez (AUS) v Y. Wang (CHI)

F. Lopez (ESP) v J. Thompson (AUS)

Court 5

C. Eubanks (USA) v N. Basilashvili (GEO) [19]

M. Puig (PUE) v A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

Y. Putintseva (KAZ) v B. Strycova (CZE) [32]

I. Begu (ROM) v A. Petkovic (GER)

Court 7

A. Sharma (AUS v P. Hon (AUS)

P. Badosa Gibert (ESP) v K. Birrell (AUS)

P. Gojowczyk (GER) v K. Khachanov (RUS) [10]

F. Delbonis (ARG) v J. Millman (AUS)

Court 8

D. Vekic (CRO) [29] v K. Mladenovic (FRA)

B. Mattek-Sands (USA) v Z. Hives (AUS)

R. Opelka (USA) v J. Isner (USA) [9]

G. Monfils (FRA) [30] v D. Dzumhur (BOS)

Court 10

M. Mmoh (USA) v R. Albot (MOL)

O. Jabeur (TUN) v T. Babos (HUN)

A .Rublev (RUS) v M. McDonald (USA)

Court 12

K. Boulter (GBR) v E Makarova (RUS)

B. Haddad Maia (BRA) v B. Pera (USA)

M. Basic (BOS) v H. Laaksonen (SUI)

C. Norrie (GBR) v T. Fritz (USA)

Court 13

M. Kecmanovic (SRB) v F. Verdasco (ESP) [26]

J. Kubler (AUS) v T. Fabbiano (ITA)

B. Bencic (SUI) v K. Siniakova (CZE)

K. Flipkens (BEL) v A. Sasnovich (BLR)

Court 14

H. Watson (GBR) v P. Martic (CRO) [31]

G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v R. Haase (NED)

M. Polmans (AUS) v D. Kudla (USA)

Court 15

S. Cirstea (ROM) v R. Peterson (SWE)

F. Tiafoe (USA) v P. Gunneswaran (IND)

A. Kontaveit (EST) [20] v S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP)

A. Seppi (ITA) v S. Johnson (USA) [31]

Court 19

Y. Bonaventure (BEL) v S. Vickery (USA)

L. Tsurenko (UKR) v E. Alexandrova (RUS)

T. Ito (JAP) v D. Evans (GBR)

Y. Nishioka (JAP) v T. Sandgren (USA)

Court 20

M. Vondrousova (CZE) v E. Rodina (RUS)

P. Cuevas (URU) v D. Lajovic (CROS)

R. Milleker (GER) v D. Schwartzman (ARG) [18]

V. Lapko (BLR) v J. Larsson (SWE)

Court 22

S. Travaglia (ITA) v G. Andreozzi (ARG)

M. Niculescu (ROM) v A. Anisimova (USA)

V. Troicki (CRO) v R. Carballes Baena (ESP)

Tennis

Toni Nadal explains what makes Rafa's forehand so unique and special

22/05/2020 AT 09:14
Tennis

Exclusive: Nadal's inner circle on his elite mentality, and being a 'beast' on court

21/05/2020 AT 11:19
Related Topics
TennisAustralian OpenVenus WilliamsFrancesca SchiavoneMore
Share this with
Copy
Share this article

Latest News

Tennis

'Big Three' join #BlackoutTuesday campaign against racial injustice

18 MINUTES AGO

Latest Videos

Tennis

How a practice match demolition showed Corretja that Kuerten was the real deal - Tennis Legends

00:02:29

Most popular

Transfers

Rashford 'got cold feet' during Barcelona talks - Euro Papers

YESTERDAY AT 10:46
View more