Day one at the 2022 Australian Open will see Rafael Nadal, Alexander Zverev, Naomi Osaka and Ash Barty all in action.
There will, however, be no place in the men's draw for Novak Djokovic, who has been deported from Australia after seeing his visa appeal thrown out by the country's full federal court.
Coco Gauff will start her campaign on Margaret Court Arena while Britain's Cameron Norrie will be third on Kia Arena against American Sebastian Korda.
Roland-Garros
Alcaraz: I’m not afraid to say I’m ready to win a Grand Slam
6 HOURS AGO

TOP MATCH - Nadal v Giron

Rafael Nadal's meeting with Marcos Giron will grab the attention, as many fans wonder what sort of condition Nadal is in and whether he looks capable of going all the way in Melbourne. If he does, he would not only win just his second Australian Open title, but he would take the lead in the race for most slams in the men's game with 21 - ahead of Roger Federer and Djokovic, who are also both on 20.

POTENTIAL UPSET - Osaka v Osorio

Does anyone know what sort of form Naomi Osaka is in? After so little tennis in recent months, Osaka perhaps won't even know herself until she gets out onto Rod Laver Arena. She faces a tough opponent in Colombia's Camila Osorio, who at 20 years old will have little to lose.

BRIT WATCH

Cameron Norrie is the only Brit in action on day one, with Andy Murray, Heather Watson, Emma Raducanu, Dan Evans, Liam Broady and Harriet Dart all set to make their bows on day two.

NEXT-GEN WATCH

Carlos Alcaraz looks set to become a force to be reckoned with on the men's tour, and he starts his campaign against Alejandro Tabilo of Chile on court 7. Gauff - still only 17 - will play Qiang Wang of China.

HOW TO WATCH

You can stream the 2022 Australian Open live and on demand on discovery+. A subscription for discovery+ is now £29.99 for the first year for UK users, down from £59.99.

ORDER OF PLAY, SINGLES – MONDAY 17 JANUARY – FROM 12AM UK TIME

ROD LAVER ARENA (12.00AM)

  • Tatjana Maria (GER) v Maria Sakkari (GRE) 5
  • Camila Osorio (COL) v Naomi Osaka (JPN) 13
Not before 3am
  • Marcos Giron (USA) v Rafael Nadal (ESP) 6
From 8am
  • Ash Barty (AUS) 1 v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
  • Alexander Zverev (GER) 3 v Daniel Altmaier (GER)

MARGARET COURT ARENA (12.00AM)

  • Fiona Ferro (FRA) v Elina Svitolina (UKR) 15
  • Brandon Nakashima (USA) v Matteo Berrettini (ITA) 7
  • Qiang Wang (CHN) v Coco Gauff (USA) 18
From 8am
  • Feliciano Lopez (ESP) v John Millman (AUS)
  • Alja Tomljanovic (AUS) v Paula Badosa (ESP) 8

JOHN CAIN ARENA (12.00AM)

  • Laslo Djere (SRB) v Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 14
  • Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 10 v Egor Gerasimov (BEL)
Not before 6am
  • Sofia Kenin (USA) 11 v Madison Keys (USA)
  • Jaume Munar (ESP) v Aslan Karatsev (RUS) 18

KIA ARENA (12.00AM)

  • Belinda Bencic (SUI) 22 v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
  • Gael Monfils (FRA) 17 v Federico Coria (ARG)
  • Cameron Norrie (GBR) 12 v Sebastian Korda (USA)
Not before 6am
  • Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) 4 v Andrea Petkovic (GER)

1573 ARENA (12.00AM)

  • Arianne Hartono (NED) v Amanda Anisimova (USA)
  • Karen Khachanov (RUS) 28 v Denis Kudla (USA)
Not before 4am
  • Ons Jabeur (MAR) 9 v Nuria Parrizas Diaz (ESP)
Not before 6am
  • Sebastian Caruso (ITA) v Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)

COURT 3 (12.00AM)

  • Aleksandar Vukic (AUS) v Lloyd Harris (RSA)
  • Daniela Yastremska (UKR) v Madison Brengle (USA)
Not before 4am
  • Victoria Azarenka (BEL) 24 v Panna Udvardy (HUN)
Not before 6am
  • Yannick Hanfmann v Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)

COURT 5 (12.00AM)

  • Radu Albot (ROM) v Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)
  • Tereza Martincova (CZE) v Lauren Davis (USA)
  • Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) v Jessica Pegula (USA) 21
Not before 5am
  • Oscar Otte (GER) v Chun-hsin Tseng (TWN)

COURT 6 (12.00AM)

  • Anastasia Potapova (RUS) v Camila Giorgi (ITA) 30
  • Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 32 v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
  • Tomas Etcheverry (ARG) v Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) 19
Not before 5am
  • Tallon Griekspoor (NED) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)

COURT 7 (12.00AM)

  • Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) 31 v Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)
  • James Duckworth (AUS) v Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
  • Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) v Xiyu Wang (CHN)
  • Saisai Zheng (CHN) v Martina Trevisan (ITA)

COURT 8 (12.00AM)

  • Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BEL) v Qinwen Zheng (CHN)
  • Diane Parry (FRA) v Marta Kostyuk (UKR)
  • Corentin Moutet (FRA) v Lucas Pouille (FRA)
  • Petra Martic (CRO) v Jil Teichmann (SUI)

COURT 12 (12.00AM)

  • Holger Rune (NOR) v Soon-woo Kwon (KOR)
  • Alexander Bublik (KAZ) v Ernesto Escobedo (USA)
  • Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) v Jasmine Paolini (ITA)

COURT 13 (12.00AM)

  • Facundo Bagnis (ARG) v Cristian Garin (CHI) 16
  • Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) 28 v Claire Liu (USA)
Not before 4am
  • Donna Vekic (CRO) v Alison Riske (USA)
Not before 6am
  • Reilly Opelka (USA) 23 v Kevin Anderson (RSA)

COURT 14 (12.00AM)

  • Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
  • Maryna Zanevska (BEL) v Kaja Juvan (SVN)
  • Nikola Milojevic (SRB) v Mackenzie Mcdonald (USA)
  • Greet Minnen (BEL) v Jaqueline Cristian (ROU)

COURT 15 (12.00AM)

  • Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) v Peter Gojowczyk (GER)
  • Bernarda Pera (USA) v Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
  • Dominik Koepfer (GER) v Carlos Taberner (ESP)

COURT 16 (12.00AM)

  • Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) v Harmony Tan (FRA)
  • Stefan Kozlov (USA) v Jiri Vesely (CZE)
  • Varvara Gracheva (RUS) v Lucia Bronzetti (ITA)
  • Sam Querrey (USA) v Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 25

COURT 17 (12.00AM)

  • Federico Delbonis (ARG) v Pedro Martinez (ESP)
  • Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) v Cristina Bucsa (ESP)
  • Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) v Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 26
  • Mikael Kukushkin (KAZ) v Tommy Paul (USA)
Roland-Garros
‘I'm not forcing him!’ – Djokovic and son Stefan win tournaments on same day
9 HOURS AGO
Roland-Garros
How to watch and stream French Open draw - Who could Djokovic face?
9 HOURS AGO