Eurosport

Order of play for Day 1 at Wimbledon: Novak Djokovic and Garbine Muguruza in action

Order of play for Day 1 at Wimbledon: Novak Djokovic and Garbine Muguruza in action
By Reuters

26/06/2016 at 13:43Updated 26/06/2016 at 14:40

Defending champion Novak Djokovic will kick Wimbledon off on Centre Court on Monday afternoon.

Djokovic faces a tough clash against Britain's James Ward, whose exploits in the Davis Cup suggest that when inspired by a partisan home crowd he could push the world number one harder than his lowly world ranking of 177 might suggest.

French Open champion Garbine Muguruza then follows, the 2015 Wimbledon runner-up getting into action against Italy's Camila Giorgi.

Roger Federer's opening match against Guido Pella then follows.

Over on Court 1 Venus Williams is in action early, followed by Kei Nishikori.

Following that is Australian Open champion Angelique Kerber, seeded fourth, up against home favourite Laura Robson.

Robson actually beat Kerber at Wimbledon a few years ago - since then, however, Robson has been racked by injuries while Kerber has become a grand slam winner.

Britain's Laura Robson returns to Russia's Evgeniya Rodina during their women's singles first round match on day two of the 2015 Wimbledon Championships at The All England Tennis Club in Wimbledon, southwest London, on June 30, 2015

Britain's Laura Robson returns to Russia's Evgeniya Rodina during their women's singles first round match on day two of the 2015 Wimbledon Championships at The All England Tennis Club in Wimbledon, southwest London, on June 30, 2015AFP

Play on all courts starts at 11.30am BST unless stated

CENTRE COURT (Play starts at 1:00PM)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] v James Ward (GBR)

Camila Giorgi (ITA) v Garbine Muguruza (ESP) [2]

Roger Federer (SUI) [3] v Guido Pella (ARG)

NO.1 COURT (Play starts at 1:00PM)

Venus Williams (USA) [8] v Donna Vekic (CRO)

Sam Groth (AUS) v Kei Nishikori (JPN) [5]

Laura Robson (GBR) v Angelique Kerber (GER) [4]

NO.2 COURT

Kyle Edmund (GBR) v Adrian Mannarino (FRA)

Laura Siegemund (GER) v Madison Keys (USA) [9]

Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) v Milos Raonic (CAN) [6]

Simona Halep (ROU) [5] v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK)

NO.3 COURT

Samantha Stosur (AUS) [14] v Magda Linette (POL)

Dudi Sela (ISR) v David Ferrer (ESP) [13]

David Goffin (BEL) [11] v Alexander Ward (GBR)

Naomi Broady (GBR) v Elina Svitolina (UKR) [17]

COURT 12

Marin Cilic (CRO) [9] v Brian Baker (USA)

Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [23]

Shuai Zhang (CHN) v Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [12]

Gael Monfils (FRA) [17] v Jeremy Chardy (FRA)

COURT 18

Sabine Lisicki (GER) v Shelby Rogers (USA)

Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v Gilles Simon (FRA) [16]

Daniel Evans (GBR) v Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)

Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [22] v Stefanie Voegele (SUI)

COURT 4

Victoria Duval (USA) v Daria Kasatkina (RUS) [29]

Denis Istomin (UZB) v Kevin Anderson (RSA) [20]

COURT 5

Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) [25] v Carina Witthoeft (GER)

Lukas Rosol (CZE) v Sam Querrey (USA) [28]

Diego Schwartzman (ARG) v Robin Haase (NED)

Danka Kovinic (MNE) v Mona Barthel (GER)

COURT 6

Saisai Zheng (CHN) v Maria Sakkari (GRE)

Zarina Diyas (KAZ) v Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Steve Johnson (USA)

COURT 7

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)

Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) v Denisa Allertova (CZE)

Teliana Pereira (BRA) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA)

Pablo Cuevas (URU) [29] v Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)

COURT 8

Borna Coric (CRO) v Ivo Karlovic (CRO) [23]

Lucie Safarova (CZE) [28] v Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)

Jack Sock (USA) [27] v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

Misaki Doi (JPN) v Louisa Chirico (USA)

COURT 9

Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)

Nicole Gibbs (USA) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)

Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) v Francesca Schiavone (ITA)

COURT 10

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Lukas Lacko (SVK)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)

COURT 11

Jana Cepelova (SVK) v Mariana Duque-Marino (COL)

Samantha Crawford (USA) v Paula Kania (POL)

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Illya Marchenko (UKR)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Gilles Muller (LUX)

COURT 14

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)

Sara Errani (ITA) [20] v Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)

Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) [30]

Irina Falconi (USA) v Marina Erakovic (NZL)

COURT 15

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Denis Kudla (USA)

Alize Cornet (FRA) v Polona Hercog (SLO)

COURT 16

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) [21] v Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)

Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) v Julia Goerges (GER)

COURT 17

Kurumi Nara (JPN) v Madison Brengle (USA)

Brydan Klein (GBR) v Nicolas Mahut (FRA)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v Marcus Willis (GBR)

STILL TO BE ARRANGED (Both not before 5pm)

Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [15] v Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) v Kiki Bertens (NED) [26]

0
0