Getty Images

Wimbledon 2018 - Order of Play, Day 4: Rafael Nadal, Novak Djokovic and Simona Halep in action

Wimbledon Order of Play, Day 4: Nadal, Djokovic and Halep in action

04/07/2018 at 21:42Updated 04/07/2018 at 21:51

Here is the order of play for the fourth day of play at Wimbledon. You can watch a daily highlights show live on Eurosport.

WEDNESDAY'S HIGHLIGHTS

  • M. Kukushkin (KAZ) v R. Nadal (ESP) 2
  • J. Konta (GBR) 22 v D. Cibulkova (SVK)
  • S. Halep (ROU) 1 v S. Zheng (CHN)
  • K. Boulter (GBR) v N. Osaka (JPN) 18
  • H. Zeballos (ARG) v N. Djokovic (SRB) 12

MATCH OF THE DAY

  • M. Kukushkin (KAZ) v R. Nadal (ESP) 2

On Wednesday Roger Federer continued his imperious form with another straight sets win, laying down a marker for Rafa Nadal.

Thursday sees Nadal return to action on Centre Court and he'll need to respond to Federer to keep the pressure up. Nadal is realistically the greatest threat to Federer on grass and he needs another big performance against Mikhail Kukushkin of Kazakhstan.

POTENTIAL UPSET OF THE DAY

  • A. Barty (AUS) 17 v E. Bouchard (CAN)

There's plenty of potential updates in the men's draw (keep an eye on Novak Djokovic, Kei Nishikori and Nick Kyrgios on Thursday) but we're going for one from the women's draw.

Ash Barty has had a solid 2018, recently beating Johanna Konta in the final at Nottingham but she's been given the qualifier no-one wanted, former finalist Genie Bouchard. The talent has been in question, it's always a case of whether or not Bouchard can put it all together.

When it clicks she's brilliant, especially on grass, but various issues over the past couple of years have seen her ranking slide. We're backing her to begin the return with a shock here.

BRIT WATCH

  • Johanna Konta v Dominika Cibulkova

Konta recorded her second consecutive victory over the Slovakian to reach the quarter-finals of the Cincinnati Open in August. It was also her last victory of 2017.

Last year's semi-final appearance aside, the Brit failed to reach the third round in five attempts previous – a record which explains why the 27-year-old is keen for some perspective ahead of her clash with two-time quarter-finalist Cibulkova on Thursday.

Thursday also sees the return to the court of Kyle Edmund as the British men's number one aims to reach the third round for the first time with victory over Bradley Klahn.

Konta and Katie Boulter – who takes on 18th seed Naomi Osaka – are the last two Brits left in the women's singles following Katie Swan’s 6-0 6-3 second-round defeat to 29th seed Mihaela Buzarnescu on Tuesday.

The 19-year-old wildcard won her first Grand Slam match on Monday by defeating Irina-Camelia Begu.

Play starts at 11:30 GMT on each court unless stated

Centre Court

Play begins at 13:00 GMT

M. Kukushkin (KAZ) v R. Nadal (ESP) 2

J. Konta (GBR) 22 v D. Cibulkova (SVK)

K. Edmund (GBR) 21 v B. Klahn (USA)

Court 1

Play begins at 13:00 GMT

M. Cilic (CRO) 3 v G. Pella (ARG)

S. Halep (ROU) 1 v S. Zheng (CHN)

J. Del Potro (ARG) 5 v F. Lopez (ESP)

T. Fritz (USA) v A. Zverev (GER) 4

Court 2

K. Boulter (GBR) v N. Osaka (JPN) 18

K. Anderson (RSA) 8 v A. Seppi (ITA) (To resume from 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-3, 1-1)

H. Zeballos (ARG) v N. Djokovic (SRB) 12

B. Tomic (AUS) v K. Nishikori (JPN) 24

G. Muguruza (ESP) 3 v A. Van Uytvanck (BEL)

Court 3

A. Barty (AUS) 17 v E. Bouchard (CAN)

T. Fabbiano (ITA) v S. Wawrinka (SUI)

N. Kyrgios (AUS) 15 v R. Haase (NED)

B. Paire (FRA) v D. Shapovalov (CAN) 26

J. Ostapenko (LAT) 12 v K. Flipkens (BEL)

Court 12

A. Kerber (GER) 11 v C. Liu (USA)

R. Bemelmans (BEL) v J. Isner (USA) 9 (To resume from 1-6, 4-6, 7-6(6), 7-6(3), 4-3)

Y. Putintseva (KAZ) v D. Kasatkina (RUS) 14

D. Dzumhur (BIH) 27 v E. Gulbis (LAT)

Court 18

D. Gavrilova (AUS) 26 v S. Stosur (AUS)

S. Tsitsipas (GRE) 31 v J. Donaldson (USA) (To resume from 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 3-4)

M. Baghdatis (CYP) v K. Khachanov (RUS)

S. Bolelli (ITA) v F. Fognini (ITA) 19

Court 8

L. Tsurenko (UKR) v B. Strycova (CZE) 23

P. Kohlschreiber (GER) 25 v G. Muller (LUX) (To resume from 7-6(6), 6-6(5-3)

C. Suarez Navarro (ESP) 27 v S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP)

D. Schwartzman (ARG) 14 v J. Vesely (CZE)

Court 14

A. De Minaur (AUS) v P. Herbert (FRA)

S. Robert (FRA) v M. Ebden (AUS)

J. Brady (USA) v A. Kontaveit (EST) 28

Court 15

J. Benneteau (FRA) v F. Tiafoe (USA)

S. Vickery (USA) v E. Mertens (BEL) 15

Court 16

K. Siniakova (CZE) v O. Jabeur (TUN)

A. Riske (USA) v B. Bencic (SUI)

T. Townsend (USA) v A. Sasnovich (BLR)

Court 17

M. Berrettini (ITA) v G. Simon (FRA)

L. Arruabarrena (ESP) v S-W. Hsieh (TPE)

S. Kenin (USA) v V. Diatchenko (RUS)

0
0