When is the Scottish Open and how to watch?

The tournament runs from Monday, 7 December until Sunday, 13 December. Eurosport will broadcast the event. Check here for TV listings, or alternatively here for details on how to stream the event live on eurosport.co.uk and the app. In addition to the live streaming, daily reports and highlights will be published online on the Eurosport website.

Scene-setter

Scottish Open
'I'm too old for his antics' – How Selby and O'Sullivan became best of enemies
14/12/2020 AT 19:52
Mark Selby is the defending champion and will face Jamie Jones in the evening semi-final. World champion Judd Trump was stunned and ultimately knocked out by Li Hang on Friday. The Chinese world number 37 will face Ronnie O’Sullivan in the afternoon semi on Saturday.

What is the format?

All matches are the best of seven frames until the quarter-final, when they become best of nine. The semi-finals are best of 11 and the final is best of 17.

Scottish Open full draw, schedule and results (all times GMT)

FIRST ROUND
Monday, 7 December
Morning (10am)
  • Gary Thomson (a) 2-4 Nigel Bond [66]
  • Ben Woollaston [32] 4-1 Amine Amiri [106]
  • Mark Joyce [59] 4-2 Xu Si [77]
  • Akani Songsermsawad [53] 4-2 Ian Burns [65]
  • Alan McManus [44] 4-2 Xiao Guodong [35]
  • Pang Junxu [108] 0-4 Ricky Walden [46]
  • Stephen Maguire [9] 1-4 Zak Surety [113]
  • Yan Bingtao [12] 1-4 Jak Jones [84]
Afternoon (1pm)
  • Zhou Yuelong [25] 4-1 Peter Lines [91]
  • Michael Holt [28] 4-1 Gerard Greene [72]
  • Mark Selby [1] 4-1 Yuan Sijun [52]
  • Gao Yang [99] 4-2 Duane Jones [82]
  • Barry Pinches [73] 3-4 Jordan Brown [97]
  • Ding Junhui [10] 4-0 Mark Davis [43]
  • Iulian Boiko [120] 1-4 Joe O'Connor [49]
  • Mark Allen [8] 4-1 Jimmy White [90]
  • David B Gilbert [13] 3-4 Matthew Stevens [33]
Afternoon (4.30pm)
  • Louis Heathcote [68] 4-2 Si Jiahui [78]
  • Anthony McGill [20] 2-4 Sam Craigie [55]
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [15] v Michael Collumb (a)
Evening (7pm)
  • Jack Lisowski [16] 4-2 Oliver Lines [115]
  • Sean Maddocks [119] 1-4 Brandon Sargeant [98]
  • Andrew Higginson [57] 3-4 Luca Brecel [34]
  • Kyren Wilson [5] 4-1 Simon Lichtenberg [109]
  • Barry Hawkins [21] 4-0 Stuart Carrington [54]
Tuesday, 8 December
Morning (10am)
  • Steven Hallworth [111] 4-1 Brian Ochoiski (a)
  • Liam Highfield [60] 4-0 Fan Zhengyi [118]
  • Jamie Jones [102] 4-2 Daniel Wells [58]
  • Zhao Jianbo [101] 4-0 Kacper Filipiak [80]
  • Tiang Pengfei [50] 4-1 Martin Gould [31]
  • Zhao Xintong [29] 4-0 Rod Lawler [79]
  • Eden Sharav [70] 4-3 Anthony Hamilton [47]
  • Mark J Williams [14] 4-3 Lukas Kleckers [104]
  • Alex Borg [110] (w/o) Ashley Carty [103]
  • Aaron Hill [105] 2-4 Peter Devlin [107]
Lunch (12pm)
  • Luo Honghao [62] 3-4 Li Hang [37]
  • Matthew Selt [27] 4-0 Elliot Slessor [56]
  • James Cahill [75] 2-4 Jamie Clarke [93]
  • Neil Robertson [4] w/o Lei Peifan [100]
  • Ashley Hugill [123] 4-0 Farakh Ajaib [114]
  • Graeme Dott [22] 0-4 Robert Milkins [51]
  • Lee Walker [122] v Fergal O'Brien [117]
  • Judd Trump [3] 4-1 Alexander Ursenbacher [64]
  • Joe Perry [19] 3-4 Jackson Page [69]
  • Jimmy Robertson [48] 2-4 Noppon Saengkham [39]
  • John Higgins [6] 4-3 Sohail Vahedi [85]
  • Chris Wakelin [61] 4-0 Fraser Patrick [95]
  • Liang Wenbo [30] 4-1 David Lilley [89]
  • Ken Doherty [88] 1-4 Chang Bingyu [76]
  • Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-3 Michael Collumb
Afternoon (4.30pm)
  • Chen Zifan [81] 0-4 Mark King [45]
  • Dominic Dale [67] 4-3 Igor Figueiredo [74]
  • Gary Wilson [17] 0-4 Lü Haotian [42]
  • Stuart Bingham [11] 4-2 Ben Hancorn [116]
  • Mitchell Mann [71] 2-4 Hossein Vafaei [36]
  • Riley Parsons [112] 0-4 Lu Ning [40]
Evening (7pm)
  • Tom Ford [24] 4-0 Rory McLeod [96]
  • Kurt Maflin [26] 3-4 Jamie O'Neill [83]
  • Andy Hicks [86] 4-2 Billy Joe Castle [94]
  • Allister Carter [18] 4-2 Ryan Day [41]
  • Ronnie O'Sullivan [2] 4-2 Allan Taylor [92]
  • Shaun Murphy [7] 4-1 David Grace [63]
  • Scott Donaldson [23] 2-4 Michael White (a)
  • Jamie Wilson [121] 2-4 Martin O'Donnell [38]
  • Robbie Williams [87] 4-2 Paul S Davison (a)
SECOND ROUND
Morning (10am)
  • Ben Woollaston [32] 2-4 Mark Joyce [59]
  • Lü Haotian [42] 4-2 Alan McManus [44]
  • Gao Yang [99] 1-4 Zak Surety [113]
  • Kyren Wilson [5] 4-1 Steven Hallworth [111]
  • Jak Jones [84] 0-4 Liam Highfield [60]
  • Barry Hawkins [21] 4-2 Jamie Clarke [93]
  • Brandon Sargeant [98] 2-4 Sam Craigie [55]
  • Eden Sharav [70] 4-2 Lei Peifan [100]
Lunch (12pm)
  • Jordan Brown [97] 2-4 Zhou Yuelong [25]
  • Zhao Jianbo [101] 4-2 Zhao Xintong [29]
  • Michael Holt [28] 4-2 Louis Heathcote [68]
  • Jamie Jones [102] 4-3 Matthew Stevens [33]
  • Judd Trump [3] 4-2 Mark King [45]
  • Ding Junhui [10] 4-2 Andy Hicks [86]
  • Mark Selby [1] 4-2 Nigel Bond [66]
  • Jack Lisowski [16] W/O Akani Songsermsawad [53]
  • Liang Wenbo [30] 4-1 Luca Brecel [34]
  • Ashley Hugill [123] 1-4 Robert Milkins [51]
  • Lee Walker [122] 0-4 Stuart Bingham [11]
Afternoon (4:30pm)
  • Ricky Walden [46] 4-3 Tom Ford [24]
  • Joe O'Connor [49] 2-4 Mark Allen [8]
  • Jackson Page [69] 4-3 Ashley Carty [103]
  • Li Hang [37] 4-3 Matthew Selt [27]
Evening (7pm)
  • Mark J Williams [14] 4-2 Dominic Dale [67]
  • Robbie Williams [87] 4-3 Allister Carter [18]
  • Lu Ning [40] 4-1 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [15]
  • Chris Wakelin [61] 1-4 Tian Pengfei [50]
  • Chang Bingyu [76] 1-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan [2]
  • Noppon Saengkham [39] 4-2 John Higgins [6]
  • Shaun Murphy [7] 4-2 Peter Devlin [107]
  • Jamie O'Neill [83] 4-1 Hossein Vafaei [36]
  • Michael White (a) 2-4 Martin O'Donnell [38]
THIRD ROUND
Morning (10am)
  • Sunny Akani 3-4 Lyu Haotian
  • Ricky Walden 4-0 Zak Surety
  • Zhou Yuelong 3-4 Mark Allen
  • Kyren Wilson 4-2 Michael Holt
  • Liam Highfield 3-4 Barry Hawkins
  • Sam Craigie 3-4 Jamie Jones
  • Zhao Jianbo 1-4 Eden Sharav
  • Robert Milkins 3-4 Stuart Bingham
Afternoon (1pm)
  • Mark Selby 4-2 Mark Joyce
  • Judd Trump 4-2 Liang Wenbo
  • Mark Williams 4-1 Jackson Page
  • Li Hang 4-1 Noppon Saengkham
  • Ding Junhui 4-0 Martin O'Donnell
  • Robbie Williams 4-3 Lu Ning
Afternoon (2:30pm)
  • Tian Pengfei 3-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • Shaun Murphy 2 -4 Jamie O'Neill
FOURTH ROUND
Evening (8pm)
  • Mark Selby 4-1 Lyu Haotian
  • Ricky Walden 4-3 Mark Allen
  • Kyren Wilson 4-3 Barry Hawkins
  • Jamie Jones 4-3 Eden Sharav
  • Judd Trump 4-1 Mark Williams
  • Stuart Bingham 3-4 Li Hang
  • Jamie O'Neill 3-4 Ding Junhui
  • Robbie Williams 1-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan
QUARTER FINALS
Friday
  • Mark Selby 5-4 Ricky Walden
  • Kyren Wilson 1-5 Jamie Jones
  • Judd Trump 4-5 Li Hang
  • Ding Junhui 4-5 Ronnie O'Sullivan
SEMI-FINALS
Saturday
  • Li Hang 4-6 Ronnie O'Sullivan
  • Mark Selby 6-1 Jamie Jones
FINAL
Sunday
Mark Selby 6-2 Ronnie O'Sullivan (1pm)
Mark Selby v Ronnie O'Sullivan (7pm)
Scottish Open
O’Sullivan's referee spat, 'watergate' tiff and outrageous fluke - Story of the Scottish Open
14/12/2020 AT 08:27
Scottish Open
White: If O’Sullivan wants to stop missing easy balls, he has to practise!
14/12/2020 AT 00:35